Project/Area Number |
21K08749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Akihiko 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20431702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐伯 浩司 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80325448)
宗田 真 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70507326)
横堀 武彦 群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 准教授 (60420098)
酒井 真 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70420099)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | HSP110 / PD-L1 / Hyperthermia / Luciferase assay / luciferase assay / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 温熱療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、がん薬物療法の中で近年、高い治療効果と予後延長効果から臓器横断的に適応拡大が進んでいる免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に着目した。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は胃癌や大腸癌などの消化管癌に対しても適応であるが、治療前に免疫寛容が誘導されていない低免疫原性の腫瘍には治療効果を示さないことが報告されている。このような腫瘍を温熱療法により免疫原性が高く炎症細胞浸潤が活発な状態に変換させることが出来れば、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による治療効果を増強し得る可能性がある。 本研究により難治性消化管癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による治療成績の向上が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 198 gastric cancer resection specimens, the group with high nuclear HSP110 expression in immunostaining had a significantly poorer prognosis than the low expression group, and there was a significant correlation between the presence or absence of pathological venous invasion and HSP110 expression. There was a statistically significant correlation between PD-L1 expression and HSP110 expression. Verification using a mouse colon cancer cell line (MC38) confirmed that an HSP inhibitor (KNK437) plus hyperthermia (42°C, 2 hours) had an antitumor effect. In an animal experiment using tumor-bearing mice, we were able to establish that a significant decrease in tumor volume was observed by implementing hyperthermia using the Hot Plate Method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性消化器癌に対する新たな治療戦略として、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)を用いた治療が期待されているが、低免疫原性の腫瘍においては治療効果が乏しいことが報告されている。胃癌切除検体における検討で、腫瘍細胞核内におけるHSP110発現が予後不良因子として同定され、PD-L1発現とHSP110発現に有意な相関がみられた。また細胞実験によりHSP阻害薬と温熱療法を併用することにより、抗腫瘍効果が得られることが確認された。 本研究により、HSP阻害薬+温熱療法とICI療法の組み合わせが新たな治療戦略となり得ることが期待される。