Development of immune activation biomarkers for preoperative chemotherapy in patients with resectable advanced gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50457082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
鈴木 知志  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30457080)
山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
山田 康太  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50884087)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / 術前化学療法 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / NLR / 組織イメージサイトメトリー / 治癒切除後 / 術前治療 / 免疫細胞 / 腹膜播種 / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / 免疫応答性細胞死 / T細胞 / 栄養 / 化学療法 / 腫瘍内微小環境 / 免疫応答誘導性細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
切除可能進行胃癌においては術前化学療法による予後の改善が期待されているが、手術前に化学療法の効果を予測することは困難でバイオマーカーの開発は急務である。近年免疫療法だけでなく従来の抗がん剤によっても腫瘍組織における免疫活性が誘導されることが示唆されており、腫瘍内微小環境における免疫活性の変化は治療効果の予測因子となる可能性がある。
本研究では、術前化学療法を行った進行胃癌症例の生検、手術検体で、免疫応答誘導性細胞死によって変動する特異的免疫細胞誘導因子の候補を抽出する。さらに、前向きに集積した進行胃癌症例の組織および血液検体を用いて抽出した因子のバイオマーカーとしての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study did not yield clear results on the impact of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) on the immune microenvironment (TIME) in gastric cancer. However, it demonstrated that NAC is feasible for vulnerable elderly patients with locally advanced gastric cancer or esophagogastric junction cancer, resulting in high downstaging rates and improved survival. The study also suggested that histological tumor response and neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) could be potential prognostic factors for patients after NAC. Future research should focus on refining study designs to evaluate TIME effects, while considering NAC as a treatment option for elderly and vulnerable patients and utilizing histological tumor response and NLR for treatment decision-making and prognosis prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、高齢者や脆弱な患者を含む進行胃癌患者に対するNACの有効性と安全性を示し、治療選択肢の拡大に貢献する点で臨床的意義が大きい。また、組織学的腫瘍反応とNLRがNAC後の予後因子となる可能性を示したことは、治療効果の予測や個別化治療の実現に向けた重要な知見である。一方、NACがTIMEに与える影響については明確な結論が得られておらず、その機序の解明は今後の課題であるが、本研究で得られた知見は、がん免疫療法との併用を含めた新たな治療戦略の開発に向けた基盤となることが期待される。これらの成果は、高齢化社会におけるがん医療の質の向上と、がん患者のQOL向上に寄与すると考えられる。