Exploratory study on the relationship between CAFs and the PD1/PD-L1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shunsuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20534770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間 和広  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10534761)
前田 直見  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10751117)
白川 靖博  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60379774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癌微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 食道癌 / PD-L1 / CAFs
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の目的の達成のために次に述べる研究を予定している。食道癌における PD-L1発現とCAFsの臨床病理学的検討を行い、CAFs とPD-L1との関連性の解析、抗PD-L1抗体によるCAFs共培養腫瘍増殖抑制効果の検討、抗PD-1抗体によるCAFs共培養腫瘍増殖抑制効果の解析、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と抗IL-6抗体、CAFsを標的としたphotoimmunotherapyとの併用療法の治療効果の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) and PD-1 or PD-L1. PD-L1 expression in esophageal cancer cells or CAFs was a poor prognostic factor. In vitro evaluation showed that cancer cells and fibroblasts interfere with each other, enhancing PD-L1 expression, resulting in aggressive tumors with reduced cytotoxic T cells and reduced regulatory T cells, resulting in cold tumors. These mechanisms are thought to induce an immunosuppressive state within the tumor. We published a paper on this research, which was accepted and published in the journal Cancer Immunology, Immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAFsとPD-1およびPD-L1の関連を検討し、PD-L1発現を増強させることによりaggressiveな腫瘍となり、細胞傷害性T細胞が減少し、制御性T細胞が減少するcold tumorとなっていた。これらの機構により腫瘍内を免疫抑制状態へ誘導していると考えられた。本研究により上記の成果が得られたことにより、現在の食道癌治療のひとつである免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を用いた治療を行ううえで、CAFsがバイオマーカーのひとつとなり、またCAFsを標的にした治療と免疫療法との併用にて治療効果を上乗せする革新的治療に繋がる可能性が示唆され、研究意義の高いものと考えている。