A Molecular Biological Approach to the Diagnosis and Treatment Planning for Ulcerative Colitis-associated Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akira  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (10889322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00422824)
川村 幹雄  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00722589)
大北 喜基  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378342)
奥川 喜永  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30555545)
今岡 裕基  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (70762938)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 孤発性大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / エピゲノム / メチル化 / 潰瘍性大腸炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎関連大腸癌と孤発性大腸癌は発癌形式が異なるものの、炎症やagingは共通して発癌に関わることが予想される。潰瘍性大腸炎関連大腸癌症例と、孤発性大腸癌切除例の癌組織ならびに隣接する非癌部粘膜組織を用い、網羅的DNAメチル化解析を行うことで潰瘍性大腸炎関連大腸癌、孤発性大腸癌それぞれに特異的に変化をきたし、かつagingに関わるDNAメチル化遺伝子を選択する。多検体でvalidation後、両大腸癌の鑑別能を確認する。鑑別能を評価したのち、潰瘍性大腸炎関連大腸癌と孤発性大腸癌症例で治療戦略を区別し、新たな治療戦略の妥当性を評価し、新規バイオマーカーとしての存在意義を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the target methylated CpG site cg17698295 (gene symbol: OPLAH) by comprehensive DNA methylation analysis using tissue samples from patients with ulcerative colitis and sporadic colorectal cancer. The CpG site is cancer-specific, time- and location-dependent, and reflects the concept of epigenetic drift and field effect, which are considered to be genetic or epigenetic mutations that predispose to carcinogenesis. The evaluation of the methylation level in the noncancerous rectal mucosa of patients with ulcerative colitis from our collection of samples clarified the usefulness of the methylation level in differentiating between cases with and without cancer, and was validated reproducibly in a multicenter preclinical study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間依存的ならびに空間依存的なエピゲノム変異としてのfield effect、epigenetic driftといった現象を掛け合わせ,かつ癌特異的な変化を評価できる方法を開発することが,UC-CRCの診断およびサーベイランスに有益な新たな診断マーカーの開発につながる可能性がある。直腸のみの検体で癌サーベイランスを行うことができるなら、定期的な大腸内視鏡検査によるサーベイランス法に比べて医療経済的にも、精神的なものを含めた患者負担の軽減にもつながる可能性があり、有益な研究であると考える。