Development of a new minimally invasive treatment for bile duct disease using a bioabsorbable bile duct substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2023)
Teikyo University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Mitsuo  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学成田病院, 教授 (20200165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 俊介  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10443475)
高島 順平  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (20890247)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆管再生 / 胆管代替物 / 生体吸収性材料 / 胆管損傷 / 肝門部領域胆管癌 / 逆行性胆管炎 / Tissue engineering / 再生医療 / 人工胆管
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生体吸収性胆管代替物(Bioabsorbable bile duct substitute : BBDS)を用い、肝門部領域胆管癌手術の低侵襲化を目指し、Y字(左右肝管を模倣)に胆管を再生させること、さらに内視鏡的に胆管欠損部を修復させること(腹腔鏡下胆嚢摘出術時の胆管損傷治療を想定)が可能かを検討し、胆管系疾患に対する新規低侵襲治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a bioabsorbable bile duct substitute (BBDS) that can directly repair bile duct defects and regenerate bile ducts at the site. Specifically, we will use BBDS to regenerate the bile duct in a Y-shape (mimicking the left and right hepatic ducts) with the aim of making surgery for cholangiocarcinoma in the hepatic hilus area less invasive, and we will also endoscopically repair bile duct defects. We investigated whether it is possible to treat bile duct damage during laparoscopic cholecystectomy, and developed a new minimally invasive treatment method for biliary diseases. During the three years of this study, using this BBDS, it became possible to regenerate Y-shaped bile ducts without stricture up to an early stage (about 1 month). The BBDS used in this study is optimal as a scaffold for regenerating bile ducts, and is thought to be usable in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、外科治療の方向性は機能温存および低侵襲にあるが、肝外胆管欠損の治療法は、乳頭部機能を廃絶した胆管―腸再建が通常行われ、機能温存の方向にはない。この研究により、本研究で用いたような生体吸収性胆管代替物を用いることにより、胆管疾患部を切除後、その欠損部を復元する手術の可能性がしめされた。このような手術により、近未来には、肝胆膵手術の低侵襲化および機能温存を図ることが可能となる。