al analysis of small G protein Ral in pancreatic carcinogenesis and acquisition of invasive potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Hideo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50451563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 久徳  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (90291426)
石田 晶玄  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90619660)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / ATM / Ral / gemcitabine / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白 / 発癌
Outline of Research at the Start
Ral(Ras like) GTPaseは,Ras familyに属する低分子量GTP結合蛋白であり,Rasの下流で活性化し機能する.RasがDriver遺伝子とされる膵癌では,その下流で機能するRalが悪性化に重要であると示唆される.我々は,免疫不全マウスへの移植実験で,RalGAP発現を抑制した膵癌細胞の腫瘍増殖,浸潤・転移が著明に亢進することを明らかにした.本研究では,これまでの成果を発展させ,RalGAP cKOマウス等を駆使して膵癌の悪性化,浸潤・転移能の獲得機序を分子レベルで解明するとともに,その臨床的意義を明らかにし,膵癌治療における新たな標的分子としての可能性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ral (Ras like) GTPase (Ral) is a member of the Ras family and is activated downstream of Ras. Since Ras is regarded as a driver gene in pancreatic cancer, Ral, downstream of Ras, is important for its malignancy.
Ral is deeply involved in the repair mechanism (DDR) of DNA damage caused by radiation. We focused on the DDR mechanism of DNA damage, especially the Ataxia telangiectasia mutated (ATM) molecule, and investigated its role in pancreatic cancer and its relationship with Ral. We found that ATM knockdown is involved in the acquisition of invasive and metastatic potential, and that ATM is associated with decreased sensitivity to anticancer drugs and shorter postoperative survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATMは、膵癌で変異頻度の高いDDR遺伝子の1つとされており、2-18%に体細胞変異が、1-34%に生殖細胞変異が報告されている.本研究では、膵癌臨床検体におけるATMおよび活性化体リン酸化ATM の発現を検討し、リン酸化ATMの発現が低い症例で生存期間が有意に短く、治療成績が不良であることを明らかにした。また、培養膵癌細胞を用いて、RNA Sequencing 法により ATM下流域の遺伝子の発現変化を検討、抗がん剤感受性に深く関与することを明らかにした.ATMとその下流域での分子生物学的メカニズムの解析は、特にその変異陽性症例での新たな治療ターゲットの開発を可能にすると考えられる.