Functional analysis of RRM1 related to malignant mechanisms in pancreatic cancer and its application to therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60466901)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵臓癌 / RRM1 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 膵癌 / 抗がん剤 / リボヌクレオチドレダクターゼ阻害剤 / 合成致死 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
RRM1発現に伴う網羅的発現変化をRNAシークエンス法にて評価し、これら検査結果の検証を行っていく。RRM1 siRNAを用いてpreliminaryなin vitro実験を施行した。RRM1機能抑制に伴い細胞増殖能低下や細胞内DNAダメージ上昇も明らかとなった。このように先行した実験結果は本研究の方向性が正しいことを実証するものであり、本研究にてさらなる詳細なin vitro解析によるRRM1関連メカニズムの解明を試み、PDXマウスモデルを用いてRRM1阻害剤の臨床応用性を評価していきたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is an aggressive type of cancer, and even when radical surgery is performed, postoperative recurrence occurs frequently, and the prognosis has not yet been improved. One of the reasons for this is the extremely high biological grade of pancreatic cancer tumors. In particular, recurrent pancreatic cancer is clinically known to be more malignant and resistant to treatment.
The aim of this study is to develop novel therapeutic agents targeting tumor cells that have acquired resistance to gemcitabine, a key drug in the treatment of pancreatic cancer. We focus on the molecular function of the RRM1 gene related to ribonucleotide reductase and attempt to establish the clinical usefulness of RRM1 inhibitors as novel therapeutic agents in combination with gemcitabine in pancreatic cancer and to elucidate the mechanism of gemcitabine resistance through this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規抗がん剤の開発と臨床導入は難治癌である膵臓癌において近年の治療成績の向上に寄与している。現在の標準治療は複数の抗癌剤を用いて治療する多剤併用療法によって行われている。膵臓癌のキードラッグであるゲムシタビンの作用機序を増強し、より効果的に臨床効果を増強させるために薬剤関連メカニズムの解明は必要である。さらに有効的な作用増強により低濃度での治療が可能となり副作用改善にもつながる。