New chemoradiation-immunotherapy combination therapy for rectal cancer using Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Koide Takahiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40795415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 満  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30379359)
松田 武  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (30782734)
掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直腸癌 / 化学放射線 / Wnt / 免疫 / Wntシグナル / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 化学放射線療法 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Wntシグナル活性に基づく新しい直腸癌術前化学放射線・免疫複合療法の開発を目的とする。術前化学放射線療法が及ぼす腫瘍免疫微小環境の変化をWntシグナル活性に着目して解析し、良好な腫瘍免疫環境が誘導され、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤併用療法の適応となる症例を絞り込むWntシグナル関連のバイオマーカーを同定する。また、良好な腫瘍免疫環境が誘導されない症例では、Wntシグナル活性を阻害することにより良好な腫瘍免疫環境が誘導できるか検証する。さらに、マウス大腸癌放射線モデルにおいてWntシグナル活性に基づく免疫チェックポイント阻害剤併用療法の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In NACRT rectal cancer, β-catenin expression intensity was significantly correlated with response rate and overall survival rate. Furthermore,CD8+ infiltration and response rate also showed a high correlation, with the high CD8+ infiltration group having a significantly better recurrence-free survival rate. Furthermore, in a mouse model transplanted with a cultured colon cancer cell line, it exhibited radiation dose-dependent antitumor effects, and CD8+ T cells were induced in a radiation dose-dependent manner. In this model, the main component of the antitumor effect was CD8+ T cells that existed within the tumor before irradiation.
These results indicate that Wnt signal inhibition to promote lymphocyte infiltration is required before radiation.
In the future, we plan to optimize protocols for Wnt signal inhibitors and radiotherapy in mouse models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌は難治性であり、生命予後不良なだけでなく、人工肛門など生活の質が大幅に低下する可能性があり、その治療成績の向上は重要な課題である。治療成績向上を目指して術前化学放射線療法が行われるが、その成績は十分とはいえず、更なる改善が望まれる。
本研究成果により、化学放射線の治療効果には腫瘍内に存在する免疫細胞の浸潤が大きな役割を果たしており、免疫細胞浸潤を抑制するWntシグナルを阻害することで、Wnt阻害剤と免疫複合療法など、新たな治療方法につながる可能性が示された。