Development of innovative treatments based on pancreatic cancer-specific energy metabolism mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Uwagawa Tadashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70287209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恩田 真二  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10459620)
白井 祥睦  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10785364)
阿部 恭平  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30751292)
後町 武志  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40338893)
春木 孝一郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60720894)
池上 徹  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80432938)
古川 賢英  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80624973)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸性セラミダーゼ / 膵臓癌 / ライソゾーム酵素 / 酸性β-グルコシダーゼ / アポトーシス / ライソゾーム / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では乏血性腫瘍でありながら高度な増殖浸潤能を有する膵臓癌に特徴的なエネルギー代謝経路に明らかにすることを目的とし、エネルギ ー産生の鍵となるLysosome酵素群を明らかにする。具体的には膵臓癌患者検体を用いてメタボローム解析および網羅的なタンパク解析を行い、活性化されたLysosome酵素を同定する。詳細な解析にはオートファジーの最終段階であるLysosome酵素の働きを明らかにすることが 必須と考え。代謝経路の鍵となる酵素を阻害することでグルコースへの異化経路を遮断し、がん細胞を決定的なエネルギー欠乏に陥らせるというこれまでにないアプローチでの治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of analyzing the sugar metabolism network by lysosomal enzymes in pancreatic cancer cells, we speculated that acid ceramidase would be a therapeutic target. It was revealed that it induces apoptosis. Furthermore, research conducted until last year revealed that acid ceramidase inhibition induces apoptosis in pancreatic cancer cells with ceramide accumulation by suppressing mitochondrial dysfunction, accumulation of reactive oxygen species, and manganese superoxide dismutase. The results were published in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は悪性疾患の中で最も予後不良であり、その治療法も限定的である。昨今のがん薬物療法には、分子標的治療や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が用いられることが一般的となり、より多くの癌腫において今までにない長期生存が得られるようになった。しかし現時点ではこれらの薬物療法を用いても膵癌に対しては有効であるとは言い難い。本研究では、膵癌細胞の栄養獲得のメカニズム、すなわち膵癌特異的なエネルギー産生経路を明らかにすることで膵癌治療における新規ターゲットを明らかにした。これは既存の薬物療法と全く異なる治療メカニズムであり、既存の標準治療と併用することにより、膵癌に対しる抗腫瘍効果の増幅が期待される。