Development of a Rapid Intraoperative MRI Imaging Method for Rectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
IKEDA KOJI  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (70833862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 基寛  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (30338470)
山口 雅之  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (90450577)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直腸癌 / 大腸癌 / CRM / MRI画像診断 / 切除標本 / MRI / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
局所進行直腸癌の予後改善には局所再発の制御が重要であり、局所再発に最も関連する因子はCRM(circumferential resection margin)である。CRMとは直腸癌の周囲において何mmの余裕をもって癌から切り離して切除できたかを表す指標で、病理学的診断でCRM≧1mmを確保する手術を行うことが、局所再発のリスクを低減する。現状では、病理学的なCRMの診断には約1週間を要し、術中にCRMを知る術はない。本研究では9.4及び3.0T MRIを用いて術直後の切除標本のCRMなどの評価に資する撮影条件を探索し、将来的に術中に切除標本を用いてCRM測定を評価するシステム構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the prognosis of locally advanced rectal cancer, control of local recurrence is an issue, and securing a CRM (circumferential resection margin) of at least 1 mm during surgery is the key to reducing local recurrence. Currently, pathologic diagnosis of CRM distance takes about 1 week, and there is no technique to know it intraoperatively. In this study, 14 resected specimens were imaged with 3.0T high-resolution MRI, and the results were compared with pathology images to determine whether MRI imaging of the resected specimens was possible. As a result, it was confirmed that the margins of the tumor were consistent between the imaging and pathological diagnoses. In the future, we plan to conduct a study to reduce local recurrence to zero by performing rapid MRI diagnosis of the resected specimen intraoperatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌手術において、術中に腫瘍を完全に切除できたかどうかを判定する方法は存在せず、術後に病理組織学的診断でその判断を行う。術中に切除標本をMRI画像診断することで腫瘍が取りきれたかどうかを判断できれば、①追加切除により十分なCRM確保を完遂する、②術中照射などの治療法を追加する、などの方策を加えることにより局所再発率を大幅に低減できる可能性があると考える。