| Project/Area Number |
21K08831
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Ryo 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40899697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 浩樹 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60322244)
古荘 文 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80597427)
田山 栄基 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90281542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 大動脈解離 / 免疫グロブリン / 補体 / アディポネクチン / フィブリン / B細胞 / 炎症 / 血液凝固系 / 免疫複合体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大動脈解離は大動脈壁の破壊が突然起こり急速に進行する疾患である。しばしば突然死を起こし、致命率が高い急性期を乗り切っても長期的には半数の症例で大動脈壁破壊に伴う合併症が起こる。 申請者らは解離病態解明を目指した研究を進める中で、解離に先立って血液凝固系で作られるタンパク質(フィブリン)が免疫系を活性化し大動脈壁を破壊する可能性が示された。 本研究では、フィブリン沈着と免疫系活性化の関連を明らかにし、解離病態における組織破壊のメカニズムを解明する。本研究の実施により大動脈解離病態の活動性を診断する指標が得られると期待される。さらに治療的な応用も可能になると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a murine model of aortic dissection, deposition of fibrin and immunoglobulins was observed prior to disease onset. In B cell-deficient mice, dissection was less severe; however, administration of exogenous immunoglobulins led to increased deposition, complement activation, exacerbation of inflammation, downregulation of genes involved in fatty acid metabolism, and reduced adiponectin levels, resulting in more severe dissection and increased mortality. In periaortic adipose tissue, enhanced proliferative and inflammatory responses were observed. The deposition of immunoglobulins, fibrin, and complement in response to dissection stimuli was accompanied by increased vascular permeability, suggesting the involvement of the signaling molecule FAK, which regulates cell adhesion and cytoskeletal dynamics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大動脈解離病態では、FAKを介する血管透過性亢進、免疫グロブリンとフィブリン沈着、補体系活性化に続き炎症応答が起こる。同時に傍大動脈脂肪組織では本来の機能が阻害され脂肪組織由来の血管保護因子アディポネクチンが低下する。これらの知見は、大動脈解離病態において大動脈壁と傍大動脈脂肪組織が1つの系として作動しており、そこには血管透過性制御の異常が関与する可能性を示唆する。このような系としての大動脈組織応答の解明は、大動脈解離病態の診断や治療の開発機会を提供すると期待される。