Development of a novel lymphatic regeneration therapy by direct reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (80540583)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 静脈 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / ダイレクト・リプログラム / リンパ浮腫 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイレクト・リプログラミング(D-reP)技術は次世代再生医療として有力な候補である。リンパ浮腫は根治的治療法が存在しない難治性疾患である。我々は先行研究で2つの静脈からリンパ管を誘導するD-reP因子の候補を見出した。細胞、動物レベルで正常静脈内皮細胞や静脈が候補因子によってリンパ管構造にリプログラミングされることを確認する。D-reP技術を利用したリンパ浮腫新規治療法の開発研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a research project to develop a new lymphedema treatment method using direct reprogramming (D-reP) technology to direct veins to lymphatic vessels. Based on the results of previous studies, Prox1 and VEGFR-3 were candidates as D-reP factors. Gene transfer of Prox-1 and VEGFR-3 plasmids into saphenous vein endothelial cells (HSaVECs) showed increased expression of these factors, but no change in expression of lymphatic markers, and HSaVECs could not be induced to become LECs. Additional factors were explored. Exhaustive analysis identified 130 additional candidates. Future work will identify D-reP factors from the candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫は根治療法が存在しない難治性疾患で、新たな治療法の開発が切望されている。先端医療(遺伝子治療、再生医療)としていくつかの治験が進行中であるが臨床へたどり着いたものはない。他疾患も含めD-reP技術を用いた再生医療の臨床報告例はない。今回の我々の試みは次世代再生医療技術開発、リンパ浮腫治療法開発のいずれにおいても、新規性、知財面において有望な開発と考えられる。