Efficacy of human amniotic membrane for artificial vascular infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Wataru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50636024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸子台 和哲  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50581641)
菅原 宏文  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60451572)
赤松 大二朗  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40420012)
齋藤 昌利  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451584)
星合 哲郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10569560)
宮城 重人  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00420042)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト羊膜 / 感染予防効果 / 人工血管 / 抗感染性人工血管 / 抗菌ペプチド / 抗菌作用
Outline of Research at the Start
人工血管感染は術後死亡に直結する重篤な合併症であり、その予防が極めて重要である。大網などの本人の体内組織を用いた人工血管被覆が感染予防法として実施されているが、これらを使用できないことも少なくなく、感染抵抗性の生体材料を用いた抗感染性人工血管を作成できれば血行再建術の成績をさらに安定化することができる。ヒト羊膜はラミニンなど成る組織と1層の羊膜上皮細胞で構成される半透明の膜であり、分娩後胎盤から安価に採取できる。抗炎症作用や多分化能などとともに、抗菌作用を有することが基礎研究で示されている。ヒト羊膜と小動物人工血管置換モデル・腹膜炎モデルを用いて、ヒト羊膜の人工血管感染予防効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to create an anti-infective artificial blood vessel using human amnion. Since the method for collecting human amnion for this study had already been established, the first step in this study was to create a small animal artificial vessel replacement model. Then, we worked on creating a peritonitis model, aiming to establish a model that maintains a stable systemic condition while causing local infection. However, it was challenging to develop a model that maintains a good systemic condition while causing infection. Therefore, we constructed an experimental model in which an artificial blood vessel was implanted subcutaneously and infected as a mock model for artificial blood vessel replacement in the abdominal cavity and analyzed the infection-protective effect of the human amniotic membrane using this mock model. The results will be reported at domestic and international scientific meetings and submitted to a journal by the end of 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト羊膜は安全性が高度に確立された再生医療資源であり、体内で拒絶反応を惹起しないことが示されていることから、腹腔内使用の障壁は非常に低いと考えられる。一方、人工血管はその有用性が広く示され、実臨床において頻用されている医療用資材であるが、人工物であることから感染に弱く、一度感染が成立すると通常の抗菌薬による治療では通常治癒は困難であり、人工血管の摘除が必要となることも多い。ヒト羊膜で覆うことで感染創から人工血管を物理的に保護可能であることが示唆される結果を得ており、実臨床に直結する結果であると考えている。今後、抗菌ペプチドの産生による感染予防効果に関しても詳細を解析する方針である。