Is neuron-specific enolase (NSE) a predictor of spinal cord injury after thoracic aortic surgery?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kadohama Takayuki  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30360986)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胸部大動脈手術 / 脊髄障害 / 神経特異エノラーゼ / 神経特異的エノラーゼ(NSE)
Outline of Research at the Start
年間胸部大動脈疾患に対して、開胸手術40例、血管内治療40例、計80例の症例が見込まれることから、初年度から次年度にかけて100例を目標にサンプルの収集を行う。採取した検体は、当院検査部で電気化学発光免疫測定 (ECLIA) 法を用いて神経特異エノラーゼ値を測定する。検体(血清・髄液)による差異を明らかにし、有意性を検討した上で、1)至適検体採取のタイミング、2)カットオフ値の算出、3)感受性・特異性の検討、4)脊髄障害の重症度とNSE値の関連性を画像所見から障害範囲を定量化してNSE値との相関を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the usefulness of nerve-specific enolase (NSE) as a predictor of spinal cord injury after thoracic aortic surgery. A total of 46 cases undergoing thoracic aortic endovascular repair (TEVAR) were analyzed. Serum NSE levels in the group of patients who did not develop spinal cord ischemia tended to reach their highest values the day after surgery and then declined to preoperative values, but there were no significant differences. On the other hand, peak NSE values were significantly higher in patients with spinal cord injury (34.2±15.4 mg/ml) than without spinal cord injury (18.0±7.8 ng/ml). These results suggest that NSE values could be a predictor of spinal cord injury after thoracic aortic surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より低侵襲な血管内治療(ステントグラフト内挿術)やオープンステントグラフトを用いた弓部置換術の広まりによって胸部大動脈手術死亡率は改善したが、これらの手術特有の合併症である脊髄障害が問題となってきた。これまでに脊髄障害発生機序・予防に関する多くの研究がなされているが、いまだ確実な方法は存在せず、NSE値の脊髄障害に対する有用性を検証した報告はない。本研究によって胸部大血管手術後の脊髄障害の予測因子としてのNSE値の有用性を示すことができたことで今後早期発見・治療への発展が期待できる。