Mechanism of sac expansion after endovascular aortic repair analyzed. with X-ray phase-contrast tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takateru  信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60598225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 達一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70362118)
和田 有子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (30419410)
築部 卓郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50304100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords位相差X線CT / 大動脈瘤 / 瘤径拡大 / ステントグラフト内挿術 / 密度解析 / 大動脈解離 / ステントグラフト / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 大動脈瘤壁
Outline of Research at the Start
ステントグラフト内挿術は大動脈瘤に対する低侵襲な治療法であるが遠隔期に瘤径が拡大する症例が散見される。我々はステントグラフト留置後追加手術時の検体の病理学的解析によって、壁の菲薄化を特徴とした瘤壁の構造変化を「stent-graft induced aortopathy(SGIA)」として報告してきたが、その詳細な病理学的背景は明らかになっていない。本研究では、位相差X線CT法によって大動脈瘤壁の密度解析や分子構造解析を行い、病理組織学的解析と符合させることでSGIAの詳細を示し、ステントグラフト留置という侵襲に対する生体反応を病理学的に明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although endovascular aortic repair(EVAR) has become less invasive repair for aortic aneurysm, in some case, the sac expansion after EVAR was occurred without evident a detectable endoleak and some patients have lost their lives due to rupture of the aortic aneurysm. In this study,X-ray phase-contrast tomography analysis showed that the aortic wall after EVAR was thinned and its density was significantly decreased. This suggests that ischemic changes caused by stent graft insertion, which shut off aortic blood supply from aortic blood flow into aneurysmal wall, may have induced sac expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステントグラフト内挿術(EVAR)は大動脈瘤に対する低侵襲な治療法として普及したが遠隔期に瘤径拡大する症例が散見される。本研究によってエンドリークがなくてもEVAR後に瘤径拡大する症例の原因はステントグラフト挿入により引き起こされる大動脈壁の虚血が原因になっており、そのEVAR後の大動脈壁の構造変化をstet-graft induced aortopathy(SGIA)として提唱した。今後EVAR後の瘤壁の虚血性変化を強くきたす症例やその要因の検討ができればEVARの適応を検討する際に有用な判断材料になると考えられる。