Project/Area Number |
21K08842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Maki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70717446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河村 拓史 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60839398)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心筋再生治療 / iPS細胞 / in vitroモデル / 心筋症 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
拡張型心筋症患者に対して筋芽細胞シート移植を行ったところ、治療効果の顕著な改善が認められた患者と認められなかった患者が存在することが明らかになった。本研究では、筋芽細胞シートを移植した拡張型心筋症患者の治療効果で群分けを行い、各群の患者から治療前に採取した筋芽細胞を用いてiPS細胞を樹立する。その後、樹立したiPS細胞を心筋分化誘導することにより、治療前の心筋組織の状態を反映するin vitroモデルを作製し、治療応答性予測因子を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究の結果により、心筋再生治療の予後や治療応答性を予測する手法の開発が可能となり、効果的な治療の選択に役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to evaluate for the therapeutic response of myoblast sheet treatment using in vitro myocardial model. Among patients with dilated cardiomyopathy who underwent myoblast cell sheet transplantation, we identified cases in which significant improvement (responder) or no improvement (non-responder) was observed after transplantation. We generated human induced pluripotent stem cells using myoblasts from these patients in each group and differentiated into cardiomyocytes. Cardiomyocytes in both groups showed pathological conditions like dilated cardiomyopathy, including cell hypertrophy, sarcomere abnormalities, and contractile abnormalities. When myoblast culture supernatant, which mimics myoblast cell sheet transplantation, was applied to cardiomyocytes in both groups, different trends were observed in both groups, suggesting the possibility of evaluating therapeutic response in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
拡張型心筋症の発症には遺伝的要因や環境要因が複雑に関与しており、症状・治療応答性についても多岐にわたる。治療前のなんらかの患者背景が治療応答性に影響を及ぼしている可能性が考えられるが、関連性は明らかになっていない。治療応答性を事前に評価することができれば、より早期に最適な治療選択が可能となると考えられ、患者負担の減少、医療経済の抑制にも繋がるため、学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。