Abdominal aortic aneurysms and the coagulation-and fibrinolytic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (50456563)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 血栓 / 線溶療法 / 壁在血栓 / 凝固線溶系 / 器質化血栓 / Xa阻害薬 / 大動脈瘤 / 凝固線溶機構
Outline of Research at the Start
腹部大動脈瘤(AAA)の進展(瘤径拡大と破裂)と壁在血栓の大きさに相関する。しかし、その病態意義および形成機序の詳細は不明である。本研究ではAAA壁在血栓の形成機序を“線溶機構の異常”という観点から解析する。既存の血栓形成を抑制するとされる種々の線溶系に作用する薬剤が、AAA壁在血栓の形成を抑制しうるか、複数のAAAのモデル動物を利用し検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progression (enlargement and rupture) of abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAA) has been clinically shown to correlate with the size of intramural thrombus; however, the detailed pathogenesis and formation mechanisms remain unclear. This study suggests that the presence of residual intramural thrombus in the progression of AAA may also influence the coagulation-fibrinolysis system. Discussion on the similarity of AAA model animals has been ongoing, highlighting the need to identify and verify differences. However, since therapeutic agents that affect the coagulation-fibrinolysis system have already been reported to be effective in other diseases, extracting therapeutic agents targeting intramural thrombus in AAA by exploring existing reports is considered an intriguing approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部大動脈瘤(AAA)は、侵襲的な外科手術しか治療方法のなかったが、本研究の成果から、既知の治療報告を探索することによって、AAAの壁在血栓をターゲットにした治療薬の発掘に寄与すると考えられる。