Hydrogen gas inhalation for suppression of lung oxygenation impairment in acute aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kawata Mitsuhiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60431863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 郁朗  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30343586)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性大動脈解離Stanford B型 / 水素吸入療法 / 急性肺障害 / 心臓血管外科 / 肺酸素化障害
Outline of Research at the Start
急性大動脈解離発症に伴い、全身性炎症反応症候群が起こり、サイトカインストームに至り、急性肺障害・肺酸素化障害を引き起こす。分子状水素(H2)の投与では、多くの非感染性炎症においてサイトカインストームの抑制効果が報告されている。本研究では、保存的治療が主となる急性大動脈解離Stanford B型でのH2ガス吸入療法の確立を目指す。大動脈解離の動物モデルなどを用いて、H2ガスの最適な投与方法、ガス濃度、投与期間を明らかにする。次に急性大動脈解離で重篤な合併症が無い患者を対象に、標準的内科治療にH2ガス吸入療法を併用することにより抗炎症作用で肺酸素化障害を軽減、予防できるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The safety of hydrogen gas inhalation therapy was confirmed as the first step in an exploratory study to determine whether hydrogen gas inhalation therapy can be established as a new treatment modality to prevent or reduce pulmonary oxygenation disorders associated with acute aortic dissection Stanford type B. All 10 patients who consented to participate in the study had stable respiratory status without the need for ventilators or NIPPV, and were discharged home after a stable inpatient stay in the acute phase. The length of hospital stay and the highest CRP value were not significantly different from those in the historical control data (2020-2021). The safety of the treatment was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素ガス吸入療法によるサイトカインストーム抑制を急性大動脈解離の治療に用いる臨床研究はこれが世界で初めてである。そのために必要な水素ガス投与法の確立は他疾患での水素ガス吸入療法にとっても重要な知見を提供することになり、極めて高い独自性と創造性を備えている。