Mechanism of Chronic Lung Allograft Dysfunction Focusing on innate immunity and Subtypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tatsuaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70636034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野津田 泰嗣  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00636037)
渡辺 有為  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20724199)
大河内 眞也  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 准教授 (40375035)
大石 久  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60451580)
平間 崇  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80510338)
矢吹 皓  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 分野研究員 (80848276)
岡田 克典  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90323104)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移植 / 呼吸器外科 / 移植肺機能不全 / B細胞 / 自然免疫 / B 細胞 / 肺移植 / 線維化 / 移植免疫 / 慢性拒絶反応 / IL-17
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では肺移植術後の慢性期の主たる死因であり、通常の免疫抑制療法では制御困難な慢性移植肺機能不全のメカニズムを解明する。研究は申請者が確立した肺移植術時の虚血再灌流障害と肺移植後の慢性気道炎症という2つの臨床肺移植に則したシナリオをマウス肺移植に適応した慢性移植肺機能不全モデル用いる。前述の実験モデルで得られた検体を用いてRNAseqを用いて、慢性移植肺機能不全発症に関わるバイオマーカーを探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to elucidate the mechanism of chronic lung allograft dysfunction, which is a major cause of death in the chronic phase after lung transplantation and is difficult to control with conventional immunosuppressant. The study used a mouse model of chronic lung allograft dysfunction with two clinically relevant scenarios: ischemia-reperfusion injury at the time of lung transplantation and chronic airway inflammation after lung transplantation. The ischemia-reperfusion injury model was thought to be associated with B cells, while the chronic airway inflammation model was thought to be associated with immune system cells and airway epithelial damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植肺機能不全には様々なメカニズムが寄与していると考えられ、そのメカニズムの一端が本研究で明らかになったと考えられる。実際肺移植後には望ましい肺機能に最初から到達できない症例や、長年肺機能が安定していたものの、急性移植肺機能不全をきっかけに肺機能が戻らずCLADに至る症例を経験する。本研究ではこの様な臨床経過をたどる症例のメカニズムの検討に用いることができる動物実験モデルが得られたこと、および治療介入のターゲットとなり得るメカニズムが示唆された。今後の治療の発展に寄与できる成果であると考えられる。