An analysis on the function of tumor vascular endothelial cells as a switch controlling the immune set point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hato Tai  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10365281)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 肺癌 / がん免疫 / VEGF / VEGFR2 / 免疫療法 / がん / 微小環境 / 血管内皮細胞 / がん免疫セットポイント / 血管新生 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫セットポイント / 手術
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの根治切除を行った後であっても、増大した腫瘍がもたらしていた免疫抑制状態は容易には打破されない。抗腫瘍免疫は腫瘍側因子、宿主側因子、環境因子が複合的にかかわる閾値“immune set point”で決定づけられるが、がん微小環境はこの点に強く影響を与える。申請者らは先行研究を通じて、腫瘍内に見られる病的血管内皮細胞がVEGF/VEGFR2経路を介して腫瘍免疫抑制機能を持つことに気づいた。本研究では、腫瘍血管内皮細胞に過剰に発現したVEGFR2の活性化が、腫瘍細胞とのクロストークを通じてimmune set pointを引き上げ、免疫逃避を起こす制御スイッチとしての機能することを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our hypothesis is that vascular endothelial cells induced by pathological angiogenesis in cancer tissues may be hijacked to suppress antitumor immunity through direct and indirect actions of cancer cells. We attempted to clarify their involvement from in vivo and clinical pathological aspects. In animal experiments, tumors created using a subcutaneous tumor transplantation model in mice were excised and isolated into single-cell suspensions, and then CD31-positive cells were depleted using a magnetic bead method, and the tumor growth was compared in a model in which the cells were re-transplanted into a different mouse. In addition, we used human lung cancer specimens to compare the relationship between vascular structure and microvessel density, tumor microenvironment, and survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの免疫療法を高める方法として、腫瘍血管機能を正常化する抗血管新生療法との併用療法が提案されている。実際に、肝細胞癌では免疫チェックポイント療法と抗VEGF/VEGFR2抗体の併用療法は有用な治療方法である。そのメカニズムとして、血管構築が正常化した結果、がん微小環境の改善がえられて免疫応答が改善する可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、治療介入のない腫瘍の血管内皮細胞は一見正常であっても機能的には免疫応答を維持する機能は欠けている可能性を示唆している。抗VEGF/VEGFR2抗体による免疫応答改善は、微小環境改変よりも直接的な免疫応答改善機能の影響が強いと推察される。