Autologous Tissue EngineeredEngineered Trachea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOJI KOJIMA  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40288155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸島 秀樹  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30338941)
木村 祐之  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50740859)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生気管 / バイオ気管 / 生分解性ポリマー / 気道再建 / 気管移植 / 培養細胞 / 軟骨培養 / 気管再生 / 細胞シート / 軟骨再生
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは20年以上の自己細胞を用いた再生気管の移植実験において国内外から高い評価を受けてきた。しかし、自己細胞で作成された再生気管を移植したにも関わらず、再生軟骨が脆弱で呼吸困難となり、大動物を用いた実験では一か月以上の長期生存を得られていない。本研究ではなぜ再生気管軟骨が軟性化してしまうのかの解明を目指す。①移植前段階において、体内に埋植した培養軟骨細胞が移植可能な硬度をもった再生気管になるための条件を追求(免疫抑制剤の使用など)する。②移植時に吻合部を含む再生気管全周を自己細胞シートで外側から覆う。これは気管壁外を覆ったシート内の細胞が再生気管の早期生着を促すと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to evaluate the ability of autologous tissue engineered trachea. Cell-polymer constructes formed de novo cartilage in the shape of cylinders in rabbit model. This study demonstrated the feasibility of recreating the cartilage with autologous tisseu harvested from nasal septum procedure. In addition, nasal septum provides a simultaneous source of epithelial cells.The gross appearance of the tissue engineered trachea looked very similar to native tracheal cartilage. This study also demonstarted the abilioty of direct anastomosis in each trachea after resected 1 cm in lenth in the rabbit model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、自己組織から採取して得られた培養細胞を、簡便で誰もが容易に培養できる方法を完成させることができた。軟骨培養細胞も2回の継代にて安定した細胞数を得られるようになった。またヌードマウスモデルではnativeの気管軟骨と硬度においても遜色がないことを証明できた。この研究成果は、現時点で気管移に関してドナー不足や免疫抑制剤を一生使用しなければならないことを考えれば、将来移植にとって代わる可能性を秘めており社会的意義は大変高いと考えられる。