Effects of transplantation of allogeneic multilayered fibroblast sheet on blood flow augmentation in the postoperative bronchial stump.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50457305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 順一  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10725683)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気管支断端瘻の予防 / 線維芽細胞シート / 組織修復 / 気管支断端瘻 / 血管新生 / 血流増加 / 成長因子 / サイトカイン / 細胞シート / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支断端瘻は、肺切除の際に縫合閉鎖された気管支の断端が破綻する病態であり、致死的な術後合併症である。気管支断端の血流不足による不十分な組織治癒が気管支断端瘻の原因と考えられているが、有効な予防法は確立されていない。申請者の研究室では、独自に開発した積層線維芽細胞シートが血管新生促進作用により難治性皮膚潰瘍の治療に有効であることを報告している。本研究ではラット動物モデルで積層線維芽細胞シートを気管支断端へ移植することで気管支断端の血流が増加するかどうかを調べる。本研究は、積層線維芽細胞シートの移植による気管支断端の血流増強効果を証明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multilayered fibroblast sheets produce high levels of substances that help with wound healing, such as VEGF, HGF, TGF-β, Angiopoietin-1, Angiopoietin-2, and MCO-1. When tested with vascular endothelial cells and HUVECs, the fluid from the sheet culture significantly promoted the formation of blood vessel structures. This suggests that transplanting these fibroblast sheets can stimulate the growth of new blood vessels. After one week of transplanting these fibroblast sheets, there was visible growth of new tissue in the lung's airways, and many blood vessels were observed. These results indicate that transplanting these fibroblast sheets can stimulate the growth of new blood vessels and improve blood flow, which can help avoid complications like ischemia that lead to the development of bronchial fistulas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞シート移植によって肺切除後の気管支断端瘻を予防できれば、日本ならびに世界への普及が期待できる。気管支断端瘻治療に苦しむ患者や悩む医療者を激減させ、長期にわたる医療コストをも削減することができる。また呼吸器外科手術における気管-気管や気管支-気管支吻合における縫合不全の予防、既に発症した気管支断端瘻に対する治療への適応拡大も見込まれる。さらに申請者らが最終的に目指す積層線維芽細胞シートの他家移植が可能となれば、自己の細胞・組織採取が不要な新規バイオマテリアルとして、外科他領域における術後合併症(術後出血、腸管縫合不全、術後膵液漏、胆汁漏、髄液漏、神経損傷など)の予防への応用が期待できる。