Project/Area Number |
21K08921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | モーションセンサ / 磁気センサ / 加速度センサ / 神経筋反応 / 筋弛緩モニター / 1軸センサ / 3軸センサ / 1軸センサ / 3軸センサ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
手術中における筋弛緩のモニタリングや、神経筋反応の状況を的確に把握することは、周術期における患者の安全管理において極めて重要である。3軸の磁気センサや加速度センサから構成されるモーションセンサは、瞬時に位置情報を得ることができる。この利点を活かし初年度は、1軸センサに起因する問題を明らかにし、それを解決し得る3軸モーションセンサを用いた母指内転筋収縮反応を評価するアルゴリズムを開発するとともに刺激方法などの工夫も探索する。次年度は複数のモーションセンサを用いた動作分析を、第3年度はニューラルネットワーク等を用いたパターン認識によって、神経筋反応評価アルゴリズムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Monitoring muscle relaxation and accurately understanding the state of neuromuscular response during surgery are critically important for ensuring patient safety during the perioperative period. We conducted a preliminary study by devising a method that involves attaching a single-axis magneto sensor (wired) near the tip of the thumb to monitor movement during ulnar nerve stimulation. In this study, using a prototype device based on this invention, we explored not only the evaluation of anesthesia depth during surgery but also the standardization methods for comparing the maximum detection conditions of joint movements and multiple measurements of the human body. Additionally, we examined the specifications required for measuring devices utilizing multiple and multi-axis magneto sensors, as well as the methods for analyzing the measured magneto signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者の周術期における安全管理のためには、その個別状況に応じ患者の神経筋反射を正確に評価することが非常に有益である。例えば、手術中では筋弛緩薬の追加投与や気管チューブ抜管のタイミングの決定などに、また手術後では脳神経障害合併症の予知のための情報となる。そこで、地磁気を感知する小型のモーションセンサを脳波や筋電図などと併用しこの目的のために利用できれば、安全性を高める新たな医療機器となる。さらに運動性評価アルゴリズムを個別の状況に応じて作成できれば、周術期関係だけでなく、日常のリハビリや介護などの機器としても広い応用が期待される。