The development of optogenetics-induced neuropathic pain model mice and the elucidation of pain mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Maruta Toyoaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 未央  宮崎大学, 医学部, 技能補佐員 (90706483)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ナトリウムチャネル / Nav1.7 / Nav1.8 / Nav1.9 / オプトジェネティクス / 脊髄後根神経節 / 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル / NaV1.7 / NaV1.8 / NaV1.9 / 脊髄後根神経 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は青色光照射で疼痛行動を起こすNaV1.7-ChR2マウス、NaV1.8-ChR2マウス、NaV1.9-ChR2マウスを独自に作製している。本研究では、これらの遺伝子組換えマウスを用いて、青色光を足底に長時間光照射して神経障害性疼痛モデルマウスを作製し、神経障害性疼痛発症におけるそれぞれの電位依存性Na+チャネルの関わりや細胞内機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has applied optogenetics to pain research and developed light-responsive pain mice (three strains: NaV1.7-ChR2, NaV1.8-ChR2 and NaV1.9-ChR2 mice). In this study, a neuropathic pain model was created in these light-responsive pain mice by specifically and continuously excitating nerve fibres in which each voltage-gated Na+ channel was expressed by prolonged light exposure, and an increase in c-Fos positive cells was observed in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛の発症機序は複雑で、それが機序解明と根本治療の確立を難しくしている。申請者が開発した光応答性疼痛マウスに光照射することで作製した神経障害性疼痛モデルは、外科的侵襲なしに、痛みを司る神経自体を刺激するというシンプルな方法で作製している。そのため、このモデルを使用すると神経障害性疼痛での細胞内における発症メカニズムを正確に解明することがで切ると考えている。そして、根本的な発症機序を解明できれば、神経障害性疼痛の治療法確立につながることが期待される。