Development of a novel treatment targeting nerve fibers for postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanioku Tadashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50554656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 美帆  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20713275)
西畑 雅由  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (20896013)
川股 知之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336388)
古梅 香  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90886954)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後痛 / 機械性痛覚過敏
Outline of Research at the Start
Tmem45bを発現する末梢神経を選択的に除去したマウスを作成し、Tmem45b陽性神経の体性感覚、特に痛み伝達における役割と術後痛における役割を、行動解析と電気生理解析により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate how peripheral nerves expressing Tmem45b detect and transmit somatosensory information, particularly pain, and to explore the potential of novel postoperative pain treatment strategies targeting these nerve fibers. Genetically modified mice were created, and by using human diphtheria toxin, we successfully generated mice in which only Tmem45b-positive peripheral nerves were selectively ablated. First, it was confirmed that pain perception in physiological conditions was not affected by the ablation of Tmem45b-positive peripheral nerves. Then, it was demonstrated that Tmem45b-positive peripheral nerves are responsible for the onset and transmission of mechanical hypersensitivity in a postoperative pain model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みが末梢から認知されるに至る分子機構は複雑であり、特定の1分子の抑制により痛み伝達を十分に遮断できない可能性が考えられる。もし特定の神経線維が特定の感覚伝達に特化して機能していれば機械性痛覚過敏に特化した神経線維の機能を抑制する事により痛みを制御できる。本研究では、Tmem45b陽性末梢神経の選択的脱落により術後痛モデルにおける機械性痛覚過敏が選択的に脱落する事を確認した。また、Tmem45b陽性末梢神経の脱落は警告信号として重要である正常状態の痛みの受容に影響しないことを確認した。この結果はTmem45b陽性神経をターゲットとする術後痛新規治療戦略が有効である可能性を示唆する成果である。