Examination of the effect of neurokinin 1 receptor splicing variant expression on cancer-related thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10218539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 俊晴  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (60284197)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単球 / 組織因子 / アポトーシス / 凝固活性小胞 / 血栓塞栓症 / 凝固活性亢進 / ニューロキニン1受容体 / アプレピタント / ニューロキニン1受容体 / NK1R / がん関連血栓症
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれは単球が構成的に発現しているニューロキニン1受容体(NK1R)が血液凝固活性の亢進に重要であることを見出した.さらにそのmRNAのスプライスバリアントである完全長NK1Rの全血中での発現を血栓塞栓症の周術期バイオマーカーとして提唱している.しかしがん患者の血栓性素因とNK1Rとの関連については明らかになっていない.本研究では「完全長NK1R遺伝子発現はがん性痛患者において血液凝固亢進のバイオマーカーとなりうるか」について調査する.本研究により,がん患者における血栓塞栓症発症の病態解明と,薬剤による予防戦略の提案が可能となり,がん患者の予後改善に大きな貢献ができると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms of tissue factor release from human monocytic cells were analyzed. We confirmed that activation of the thrombin receptor PAR1 contributes to tissue factor release. Inhibitors for neurokinin-1 receptor (NK1R) suppressed tissue factor release from human monocytic cells; however, these inhibitors did not act as competitive inhibitors for PAR1, implicating that NK1R is involved in tissue factor release through an autocrine/paracrine mechanism. It was confirmed that not the full-length NK1R expressed in activated cells, but the short form NK1R expressed in resting (non-activated) human monocytic cells, is involved in this process. Aprepitant, a clinically available NK1R inhibitor, was able to suppress tissue factor release from human monocytic cells, suggesting its potential therapeutic effect in conditions related to thrombosis enhancement by leukocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、臨床使用が可能なNK1R阻害薬であるアプレピタントはヒト単球系細胞の組織因子放出を抑制可能であったため,白血球による血栓強化が関連する病態への治療効果が期待できると考えられた.がん患者数は増加する一方,医療の進歩によりがん患者の生存率は向上している.がん患者の死因のうち,がんの進展に次いで多いのが血栓塞栓症と言われており,治療が順調に進んでいたとしても,血栓塞栓症の併発による活動度の低下は予後に大きく影響する.薬剤による予防戦略の提案を行うことで,がん患者の予後改善に大きな貢献ができると期待される.