The anesthetic effects on human cancer cell biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Masae  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20744428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 篤裕  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30196084)
石川 真士  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30714745)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癌細胞生理 / 麻酔薬 / ACE2 / HIF1α / WNT1経路 / 局所麻酔薬 / HIF-1α / 静脈麻酔薬 / mRNA / HIF1α / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
癌は死因の第1位であり、全身麻酔下での外科的切除が治療の第一選択である。しかし手術中の麻酔薬が残存癌細胞に作用し、術後転移へ影響する可能性が示唆されている。癌再発予測マーカーとして、癌組織内のアンギオテンシン転換酵素2(ACE2)と低酸素誘導因子(HIF1α)が知られているが、この2因子間の相互作用、麻酔薬投与後のACE2発現変化は解明されていない。
本研究では「麻酔薬投与後のACE2系の変化が癌細胞生理変化を誘発する」と仮定し、麻酔薬投与による腫瘍予後への影響を解明する。本研究でACE2およびHIF1α制御系が解明されれば、新たな癌治療法に繋がりうる。癌手術の麻酔方法も最善策を提供できうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the anesthetic effects on several human cancer cells. The lung cancer cells treated with some local anesthetics showed slower cell growth and suppressed migration, indicating that local anaesthetics might suppress cancer growth and metastasis in clinical situations. Our results showed that angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 (ACE2) and WNT1 signaling pathway were related to these cell viability changes. The knockdown of ACE2 resulted the cancellation of the anti-cancer effects of local anaesthetics. The similar results were obtained with human renal cancer cells with local anesthetics. Furthermore, other two cancer cells of intestine originated cancers showed decreased cell metabolism after each anesthetic administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、広く使用されている局所麻酔薬が培養癌細胞を直接抑制することを示し、かつ抗癌作用の作用機序をはじめて明確に示した。使用した薬剤濃度は臨床使用濃度よりも低く、2時間程度の使用で明らかな癌抑制効果を認めた。①局所麻酔薬が直接癌細胞を抑制する効果を持つこと、②麻酔薬の癌抑制効果の作用機序を1つ明らかにしたこと、③いくつかの癌細胞において同様の結果を得られたこと、は学術的に意義のあることである。
既存薬剤の癌治療における新たな可能性を示しており、大いに意義があると考える。また、臨床病理検体を染色することで、予後予測や適した治療方法・麻酔方法を選択できる可能性も秘めている。