Exploration of novel analgesic strategies targeting non-coding RNA splice variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Maruyuama Motoyo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60709757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 敦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30386156)
齋藤 文仁  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20360175)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / lncRNA / 選択的スプライシング / 非コードRNA / スプライスバリアント / 一次感覚神経 / 長鎖非コードRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
一次感覚神経の障害は神経障害性疼痛を発症させるが、未だ十分な治療法がなく、全く新しい概念の導入による治療戦略の開発が期待される。我々は、神経機能に重要な役割を担う既知のコード遺伝子から選択的スプライシングにより産生される長鎖非コードRNAが、ホスト遺伝子とは真逆の痛覚抑制作用を、ホスト遺伝子とは異なる独自の機能を介して発揮している可能性を見出している。そこで本研究では、本lncRNAの疼痛における機能を明らかにし、本遺伝子の選択的スプライシングを標的とした新規鎮痛戦略の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that nonprotein-coding splice variant (lncRNA-SV), which are produced by alternative splicing of specific genes important for neural function, are dramatically upregulated in primary sensory neurons following peripheral nerve injury. Furthermore, specific suppression of lncRNA-SV expression in primary sensory neurons induced hyperalgesia, whereas overexpression of lncRNA-SV attenuated pain in neuropathic pain model animals, demonstrating that lncRNA-SV has a pain-suppressing effect that is the exact opposite of that of the host gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
200塩基以上の長さを持つlncRNAはタンパク質をコードするmRNAよりも多くの種類が存在するにもかかわらず、未だその大半の機能が未知である。本研究成果は今までにほとんどその機能的意義が検討されていなかった、コード遺伝子から選択的スプライシングにより産生されるlncRNA-SVがホスト遺伝子とは真逆の疼痛抑制作用を有し、ホスト遺伝子とは異なる独自の機能を介して鎮痛作用を発揮している可能性を見出した。これにより、より包括的な疼痛の分子基盤の理解の一助となり、選択的スプライシングを標的とした核酸医薬による新たな鎮痛戦略開発に貢献できると考える。