Project/Area Number |
21K08937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 後根神経節 / 術後痛 / 脊髄後角 / 疼痛 / 血小板由来増殖因子 / 感覚神経 / P2X3 / カルシウムイメージング / TRPV1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
術後痛は手術による創傷の治癒過程に生ずる急性痛である。血小板由来増殖因子(PDGF)は、創傷治癒に重要な役割を果たすことは広く知られているが、痛みとの関連については不明な点が多い。本申請は感覚神経でのPDGF/PDGFRシグナルと術後痛、急性痛との関連性を明らかにすることを目的とした。組織学的手法にて感覚神経に発現するPDGFRの詳細な亜集団解析と生理学的手法による機能解析の両面からPDGFRが受容する感覚の特異性と役割を明らかにする。本申請課題の結果を臨床、特に周術期医療へ還元し的確な術後痛マネジメント法の発展に貢献することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the expression of PDGFR in dorsal root ganglion (DRG) and effect on pain behaviors in rats. in situ hybridization (ISH) revealed that PDGFR alfa mRNAs were expressed by 15% of all DRG neurons, and that PDGFR beta mRNAs were expressed by small sized neurons. Double labeling analysis of ISH with immunohistochemistry showed that PDGFR beta were relatively colocalized with P2X3 receptor. These results lead us to do behavior test. Intraplantar injection of PDGF receptor agonist (PDGF-BB) enhanced pain related-behaviors induced by P2X3 receptor agonist (ab-MeATP). We next examined whether PDGF-BB increased neuronal excitability in dorsal horn. PDGF-BB increased c-fos expressing neurons of dorsal horn following to injection of ab-MeATP. PDGF-BB increased the number of Ca2+ expressing neurons in response to ab-MeATP in DRG neurons by using Ca2+ imaging. These results suggested that PDGFR enhanced the function of P2X3 receptor contributing to pain behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感覚神経におけるPDGFRsの役割は不明であったが、本研究でその役割の一端が明らかになった。具体的には、PDGFRsはそれぞれ一部の感覚神経が持っており、特にPDGFRβは痛みを伝えるとされる小型のニューロンに特異的に発現した。これらの成果は、PDGFが疼痛受容メカニズムの一つとして提案したこととなり、本研究が学術的な意義を持ったものであったと考えられる。また、創傷治癒過程で重要な役割を果たすPDGFが痛みに関与し得るという研究成果は、術後痛の発症メカニズムの理解を深め、術後痛緩和に向けた今後のマイルストーン研究となったことが社会的意義であると考えている。