Mechanisms of SOD3 in the shedding of procoagulant vesicles from human monocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Akira  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (60755544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 麻衣子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (50817301)
東 俊晴  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (60284197)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単球 / 組織因子 / アポトーシス / 凝固活性小胞 / スーパーオキシド / NADPHオキシダーゼ / アポトーシス小胞 / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ (SOD)には三種類のアイソフォームが存在するが細胞外に発現するSOD3の病態生理学的意義は判然としない.今回の研究では,細胞外に存在するSODが単球に起因する凝固活性の亢進を抑制可能であることを証明する計画であるが,本研究事業の成果として細胞外SOD3の病態生理学的有用性が明らかとなり,その分子薬理学的機構への介入により血栓症を抑制するための治療戦略を新たに提唱できるものと考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the molecular mechanism by which tissue factor (TF)-bearing procoagulant vesicles were shed from human monocytic cells (THP-1) exposed to cold. After 24-hour exposure to cold, TF activity in the supernatant collected after rewarming of cells following cell lavage was significantly higher compared to the control. This suggests that the TF in the supernatant was not leaked from the cells due to apoptotic cell damage but was released in response to stimuli such as cell lavage or centrifugation. It is considered that exposing THP-1 to cold induced the calcium influx through cell membrane, which in turn induced the translocation of the cytoplasmic components of NADPH oxidase to the cell membrane to activate the latter enzyme. The superoxide generated from NADPH oxidase induced the release of TF. The extracellular addition of SOD inhibited the cold-induced release of TF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内でSOD3として存在する細胞外SODの病態生理学的役割は明らかにされていない.今回の研究成果ならびに過去にわれわれが行った研究により,複数の刺激経路がヒト単球系細胞のNADPHオキシダーゼ(NOX)を活性化し、組織因子(TF)の放出を引き起こすことが明らかとなった。またNOXにより細胞外に放出されるスーパーオキシドが、TF活性を持つ小胞を細胞から切り出す責任活性酸素種であることも示された。単球による血液凝固亢進作用は静脈系血栓の増大に関与すると考えられるため、本研究で得られた知見は、静脈血栓塞栓症の発生を制御するための薬理学的介入法を新たに提案するための重要な手がかりとなるだろう。