Effects of microdomains and anesthetics on energy metabolism in cardiac hypertrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NARASAKI Soshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (30887964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 寛二  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (50645364)
堤 保夫  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (90523499)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords吸入麻酔薬 / 心肥大 / エネルギー代謝 / 細胞膜マイクロドメイン / グルコース / 脂肪酸 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Research at the Start
病的心肥大の発生メカニズムの一つにエネルギー代謝の変化が関与するとした報告が散見されている。一方で、麻酔薬と心臓のエネルギー代謝についての報告は少ない。
そこで、これまでに行ってきた麻酔薬の細胞内マイクロドメインを介した心筋保護作用の研究について、病的心肥大における心臓のエネルギー代謝の変化という観点からの検討を追加することで、より良い心筋保護麻酔法の提案が可能と考える。また、心不全治療に新たな展開をもたらすきっかけに繋がる可能性があると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The volatile anesthetics, isoflurane, and cell-membrane microdomains are known to have myocardial protective effects against ischemia-reperfusion injury. We investigated the effects of volatile anesthetics and cell-membrane microdomains on myocardial hypertrophy. The results suggest that caveolin-3, a cell-membrane microdomain, ameliorates cardiac hypertrophy. However, although volatile anesthetics activate transporters involved in fatty acid and glucose uptake, there was no apparent effect on myocardial hypertrophy under the influence of caveolin-3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜ドメインであるカベオラは、これまでの研究により細胞表面での様々なシグナル伝達にかかわる重要な構造であることが解明されつつあるが、未だにその詳細な機能が不明な部分も多くあり、様々な可能性を秘めている。さらに、カベオラが細胞内へのエネルギー輸送に関係するという方向は散見されるが、それと麻酔薬との関連を検討した報告は国内外をはじめ調べた限りには存在しない。本研究では、心肥大における心臓のエネルギー代謝の変化に着目し、それにカベオラ・カベオリンおよび麻酔薬が及ぼす影響を検討することで、周術期管理について新たな知見を得ることができた。