The role of sphingosine-1-phosphate signaling pathway of the central nervous system in neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HARA Koji  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (20331001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 忠徳  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10399206)
原西 保典  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (90449942)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 中枢神経系 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸受容体 / 中枢神経 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸受容体 / 脳室内投与
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性痛の原因である神経障害性疼痛の治療薬は有効性が低く、重大な副作用が現れやすい。副作用が少ない薬物は痛みの伝達経路に限定して作用する必要がある。細胞膜成分に由来するスフィンゴシン1リン酸(S1P)はその受容体が痛み伝達経路の細胞に存在していて痛みの主な原因物質であるグルタミン酸の放出を調節している。神経障害性疼痛を発現させたラットを使ってS1P受容体の働きを調節する物質が鎮痛作用を示すかどうか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) receptor agonist FTY720 and its structural analog AAL-R suppress neuropathic pain in the spinal cord using a rat sciatic nerve constriction model. Both FTY720 and AAL-R dose-dependently suppressed mechanical and cold hyperalgesia when administered intrathecally. High doses of these drugs inhibited the motor function, but not the locomotor activity. Conversely, antagonists of S1P receptor subtypes 2 and 3 did not affect the pain thresholds. It is suggested that the S1P receptor subtype 1 may regulate the pain thresholds of the neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛は慢性痛の主たる原因である。臨床応用されている薬物は有効性が低いことに加え、眠気、ふらつき、精神症状など重大な副作用が発現し、薬物治療をしばしば困難にしている。多くの患者は日常生活動作が損なわれ痛みの悪循環に陥る。したがって従来の治療薬と異なる作用機序を持つ副作用の少ない神経障害性痛治療薬の開発が望まれる。スフィンゴシン1リン酸(S1P)は痛みの伝達物質であるグルタミン酸の放出を促進して痛みを増強したり、神経障害性疼痛の発現と維持に関与すると考えられるが、本研究によりS1Pサブタイプ1受容体阻害薬が神経障害性疼痛治療薬となる可能性が示唆された。