Clarification of the pathophysiology of postoperative delirium and of its causal relationship with the sleep disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (80771980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光本 泰秀  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60166064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 疾患モデルマウス / 神経伝達変化 / 睡眠障害 / REM断眠ストレス / 神経伝達物質濃度 / 病態生理 / 治療薬
Outline of Research at the Start
術後せん妄様の行動変化を示すイソフルラン全身麻酔下開腹手術4時間後のマウスについて、その脳内神経伝達異常の有無を解析する。既に同定しているモノアミン伝達変化の他、アミノ酸やアセチルコリン等の神経伝達様式やシナプス終末蛋白の発現が脳各所でどのように変化しているかを調べる。この結果と別途に進行中のPOD患者の神経伝達解析からPOD病態生理を解明する。また、PODモデルマウスにRapid eye movement (REM) 断眠ストレスを負荷し、行動変化と神経伝達の増悪化を指標に、せん妄と睡眠障害の因果関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the pathophysiology of postoperative delirium (POD) non-clinically using mice treated with laparotomy under isoflurane anesthesia (Iso/Ope). In addition, we examined the relationship between sleep disorders, which are cited as delirium-promoting factors, and POD using Iso/Ope treatment and REM sleep deprivation model mice.
Four hours after the Iso/Ope treatment, changes in serotonin neurotransmission were induced in mice due to an increase in the concentration of serotonin metabolites, suggesting that this phenomenon is involved in the pathophysiology of POD. REM sleep deprivation alone does not affect serotonin neurotransmission, and we were unable to clarify the relationship between sleep disorders and delirium in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科治療を受ける高齢患者に好発する術後せん妄(POD)は、術後急性に発症する精神症状および意識障害を呈する一般的な術後合併症である。POD発症患者には在院日数の延長と死亡率の上昇が報告されているほか、その後の認知症の発症にも関与するなど、予後に悪影響を及ぼすことが示唆されている。現状、POD予防・治療のための薬物療法は十分ではない状況にある。本研究では、セロトニン神経伝達変化が術後せん妄の病態生理に関与することが示唆された。今後のさらなる解明研究により、POD発症予防法・治療法の開発が期待される。