Elucidation of the mechanism of chronic pain by targeting glial cells in the peripheral nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Hiroaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40453162)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性痛 / 末梢神経系 / グリア / ヘッジホッグ / 末梢神経系グリア細胞 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 疼痛 / 末梢グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
痛みの原因となる疾患や傷害が治癒したにも関わらず、その後も痛みが続く状態は慢性痛と呼ばれ、成人の罹患率は1割を超える。現在、様々な治療薬が用いられているが、薬剤抵抗性や副作用などを示す患者が多く、その後、抑うつなどを引き起こして症状が複雑化することが問題となる。このような背景として、慢性痛の発症要因が多岐にわたり、その機序に関しても不明な点が多いことがあげられる。申請者は、慢性痛の動物モデルを用いて、神経障害時における末梢神経系グリア細胞の活動と痛み関連行動の相関およびグリア細胞における遺伝子発現変化を解析することにより、神経障害から慢性痛への移行や維持の新たなメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationship between peripheral glial cells and hyperalgesia using a mouse model of chronic pain. In response to sensory nerve injury, expression of SHH increased in peripheral glial cells, while hedgehog (Hh) receptors were localized in sensory neurons. Furthermore, in a chronic pain model, inhibiting Hh signals attenuated hyperalgesia, and conversely, activating Hh signals induced hyperalgesia in normal mice. It was suggested that the Hh signal is related to the interaction between peripheral glial cells and sensory neurons and that the Hh signal is involved in developing hyperalgesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害時に末梢神経系グリア細胞が反応することが知られているが、痛みの慢性化に関与しているのかはいまだ不明な点が多く、その解明は慢性痛の治療に対して新たな視点を得られると考える。また、末梢神経系グリア細胞への介入は従来のオピオイドなど中枢神経系に作用する薬剤と異なり、副作用が少ない優れた治療薬開発の標的となりうると考えられる。