Study on the role of spinal glutamate transporter in prolonged postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2022-2023)
Okayama University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaku Ryuji  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50444659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 義和  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20509434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 術後遷延痛 / 慢性痛 / 下行性疼痛抑制系
Outline of Research at the Start
手術後に傷が癒えたにも関わらず長期間遷延する痛みは、生活の質を低下させる大きな要因であることが以前から知られているが、その詳細な病態の解明、痛みに対する有効な予防・治療法の開発は未だ不十分である。高齢化社会において手術を受ける患者数は増加しており、術後遷延痛を予防し、治療法の開発につながる病態解明が急務である。グルタミン酸トランスポーター1(GLT-1)はシナプス間のグルタミン酸の調節、つまり神経の興奮性に重要な役割を果たすため、その異常が慢性痛の病態に深く関与している。本研究では術後痛モデルラットを用いて脊髄GLT-1と術後遷延痛の関連を明らかにし、その病態の一部を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutamate transporter-1 (GLT-1) plays a role in maintaining the homeostasis of glutamate concentration in the synaptic cleft, and has been reported to be involved in the decrease in pain threshold in the healthy side (mirror image pain, MIP) in animal pain models. We investigated the relationship between GLT-1 expression in spinal astrocytes and adrenergic receptors as this mechamism. GLT-1 expression was completely restored by administration of phentolamine under noradrenaline administration, but only partially restored by administration of α1A and α1D receptor inhibitors. A decrease in the plantar pain threshold of both feet was observed on the third day after surgery, and no change was observed in the affected side in the α1 receptor inhibitor group, while the pain threshold in the healthy side improved on the 10th day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後遷延痛は、術後患者 QOLを低下させる大きな要因であることが以前から知られているが、その詳細な病態の解明、痛みに対する有効な予防・治療法の開発は未だ不十分である。近年の高齢化社会において手術を受ける患者は増加しており、術後遷延痛を予防し、また治療法の開発につながる病態を解明することは急務である。本研究で、動物実験において、アストロサイト特異的グルタミン酸トランスポーターであるGLT-1が、術後遷延痛が形成される過程で重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなり、新たな治療ターゲットの一つとして有力な候補であることが示された。今後はヒト臨床への応用を目指して更なる研究を継続していく予定である。