Research and development of external fixation pins that do not cause infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Totoki Yasukazu  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院助教 (00882200)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線維芽細胞増殖因子 / ステンレス / チタン / 創外固定 / FGF / リン酸カルシウム / 家兎 / FGF-2 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、この問題を解決すべく、抗感染効果を発揮する表面加工を施した創外固定ピンの研究に取り組む。ステンレス製創外固定ピンに骨・軟部組織との固着を強化させることを期待して成長因子:FGF-2をコーティングする。感染防止に最適なFGF-2担持量を明らかにし、FGF-2活性を長期に維持する保存法を確立、非臨床・臨床での有効性を検証する。本技術はすべての骨関節インプラントに応用でき、実用化されれば日本初の生体活性コーティングインプラント(コンビネーション医療機器)となる。インプラント表面加工技術における発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent infection and improve bone fixation of stainless steel external fixation pins, the metal surface is coated with protein that promote tissue regeneration and calcium phosphate. The coated pins were inserted into the lower legs of rabbits and compared with uncoated pins in terms of infection and bone fixation. There was no difference in infection or bone fixation strength with or without coating. A similar study using titanium external fixation pins showed improved bone fixation, so we compared the differences. There was no obvious difference between titanium and stainless steel in terms of coating properties and adhesion to metals. They cells that would grow into bone on metal surfaces. The results showed that the degree of bone formation was higher in titanium than in stainless steel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステンレスに線維芽細胞増殖因子とリン酸カルシウムをコーティングした。過去のチタンに同様のコーティングを行った研究と比較し、期待した結果が得られなかった。動物実験におけるコーティングの性能は薬物としてのタンパク質の性能だけで決まるのではなく、組織が接着する基材、つまり金属表面の組織との接着性や生体適合性に依存して決まるという可能性を示唆している。本コーティングを施した創外固定ピンの性能を向上させるためにはピンそのものの組織との接着性や生体適合性を向上させることが必要だと考えられる。