Validation of apolipoproteinB-100,serum paraoxonase-1,cell-free DNA as a biomarker for mesenteric ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Satoshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20646393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 孝明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20375794)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCell-free DNA / Proteomics / ApolipoproteinB-100 / Serum paraoxonase-1 / 急性腸間膜虚血 / biomarker / Biomarker / proteomics / 腸管虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腸間膜虚血(acute mesenteric ischemia)は進行すると腸管壊死に至り,その死亡率は高い.救命のために早期診断の重要性が認識されている一方で,早期診断につながる有用な画像検査法やbiomarkerは見つかっていない.本研究では既に研究代表者が蛋白網羅解析で同定したタンパク質とcell-free DNAの動物モデル中の体内動態を検証し、さらにヒト臨床検体での診断能の検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A paper on an animal model of intestinal ischaemia with cell-free DNA, which was in the process of submission, has been accepted (J Surg Res. 2022 Jan:269:28-35.). The quantitative testing of the two proteins (ApolipoproteinB-100/Serum paraoxonase-1) in animal models has not yet been performed in sufficient number of experiments and will be carried out in the future. The validation of the three biomarkers ApolipoproteinB-100/Serum paraoxonase-1 (PON-1)/Cell-free DNA in human clinical specimens is specimen-intensive and progressing well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸間膜虚血は早期診断が困難かつ致死的な疾患であり、早期診断方法、biomarkerの開発は同疾患の救命率向上に貢献する.Proteomicsを用いて導出した新規biomarkerの探索は、他の疾患にも応用できる可能性があり、発展性がある.