Versican in Endothelial Glycocalyx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Soichiro  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60444311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英志  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30402176)
富田 弘之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
鈴木 昭夫  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80775148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管内皮グリコカリックス / 急性炎症 / バーシカン / 血管内皮細胞 / グリコカリックス / プロテオグリカン
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内皮グリコカリックスは血管内皮細胞の内腔面を覆っている糖タンパク質や多糖類からなる構造物で、血管内皮グリコカリックスの主成分はプロテオグリカンである。コアタンパクに1つ以上のグリコサミノグリカン (GAG)が結合した分子でコアタンパクのサイズ、結合したGAG鎖の数および細胞膜に結合しているかどうかでそれぞれ違いがある。その1つである可溶性プロテオグリカンのバーシカンはコンドロイチン酸/デルマタン硫酸のGAG鎖に結合し血管内皮上に存在するが詳細な機能についてはいまだ不明のままである。
本研究では血管内皮上に存在するバーシカンの機能を、臓器による局在の相違や炎症病態下での機能について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed function of versican, a soluble proteoglycan that is one of the components of the vascular endothelial glycocalyx lining the luminal surface of vascular endothelial cells, is still unknown. In this study, the function of versican was examined in mice in which versican was knocked out specifically in the vascular endothelium. 9- to 12-week-old male mice were used for histological analysis in the brain, heart, lung, liver, kidney, and intestinal tract, although no specific phenotypes were observed, We observed thinning of the structure of the vascular endothelial glycocalyx. Intraperitoneal administration of lipopolysaccharide to these mice showed no significant difference in survival when survival was checked, but inflammatory cell infiltration was significantly increased in the lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はグリコカリックスの構成成分であるVcanを血管内皮特異的にノックアウトする手法を用いて検討を行うことで、血管内皮グリコカリックスと炎症の直接的な関連を調べることができるため、糖尿病をはじめとする血管内皮障害を引き起こすと考えられる生活習慣病に対する治療を新規に構築していくうえでも必要な情報を得られるため、本研究は社会的意義の大きい研究であると考えられる。