Analysis of the J-SPEED/Emergency Medical Team Minimum Data Set of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tatsuhiko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (00446121)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJ-SPEED / 災害医療 / DMAT / Emeregency Medical Team / WHO EMT Minimum Data Set / Operational Epidemiology / 災害診療記録 / EMT Minimum Data Set / 診療情報管理
Outline of Research at the Start
自然災害時に最も必要な情報は「どこに・どのようなニーズをもった被災者が・何人いるのか」という情報である。災害医療でこの課題に対応するために標準的に用いられている様式がJ-SPEED診療日報である。本研究では熊本地震以降の実災害で収集されたJ-SPEED診療日報データを解析して、災害医療分野における未知の知見を収集する。J-SPEED診療日報データは、東日本大震災を契機に開発された手法であり、収集されたデータは予見される南海トラフ大地震等の対応に活用されなければならない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan improved disaster response following the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake, revealing challenges from the lack of standard medical record forms for Emergency Medical Teams (EMTs). Without daily report form, the EMT Coordination Cell (EMTCC) couldn’t gather the number and type of patients. In response, the Joint Committee on Medical Records during Disasters has been formed, introducing the "Disaster Medical Record" and "J-SPEED" forms as standards. J-SPEED proved effective during the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake, ensuring consistent recording and transfer of medical data. It swiftly provided insights into patient demographics and disease patterns among EMT-treated cases. Based on the methodology, the WHO has developed the EMT Minimum Data Set (MDS). The MDS had been activated in global disaster responses, including during Cyclone Idai in Mozambique (2019). This research has analyzed J-SPEED data of Japan and MDS data from Mozambique, and published six original papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害医療分野においては、従来、患者データ収集は困難とみなされていた。この状況を一変させたのがJ-SPEED診療日報であり、熊本地震以降の災害において診療データに基づく災害医療調整が行われるようになった。加えて、J-SPEEDの手法はWHO国際標準として採用されたため、海外においても同様のデータが蓄積されることとなった。本研究はモザンビーク保健省の研究参加も得て、我が国およびモザンビークで蓄積されたJ-SPEED/MDSを解析し、6本の原著論文として発表された。同論文によって得られた知見は、今後の災害対応において国内外を問わず参照されていくエビデンスとなる。