The effect of the complementation of vascular endothelial function on outcome after intestinal ischemia and reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Misuzu  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (60870087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神里 興太  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10554454)
渕上 竜也  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (10381211)
垣花 学  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20274897)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸管虚血再灌流障害 / 一酸化窒素 / 糖尿病 / 血管内皮 / 腸管虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管虚血再灌流障害は、重篤な二次的全身性炎症反応を伴い、死亡率は50-70%と非常に高い。最近我々が開発したマウスの腸管虚血・再灌流モデルを用い、血管内皮細胞機能低下のある肥満・糖尿病モデルマウスでは野生型マウスよりも短時間の虚血再灌流で生存率が低下することを確認した。近年、血管内皮細胞に由来する一酸化窒素(NO)の代謝産物である亜硝酸塩には主要臓器の虚血再灌流障害を軽減する作用が認められている。本研究は「腸管虚血・再灌流障害における血管内皮細胞機能の関与と血管内皮細胞機能が低下していると考えられる肥満・糖尿病マウスを用いてNOドナーである亜硝酸塩の効果について検証すること」を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new intestinal ischemia-reperfusion injury mouse model was established in wild-type and obese and diabetic mice. Intestinal ischemia-reperfusion injury was more severe in obese and diabetic mice than in wild-type mice, with higher mortality. We evaluated postoperative small intestinal mucosa, lung, and liver tissue after ischemia-reperfusion with an ischemia time that results in 75% mortality. The expression levels of NO synthase and inflammatory cytokines, which is thought to be related to decreased intestinal blood flow, were compared in the small intestinal mucosa and remote organs, but no significant differences were found. Preoperative drinking of sodium nitrite solution did not improve survival after intestinal ischemia-reperfusion surgery in obese and diabetic mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満・糖尿病を含む代謝症候群患者は年々増加しており、社会・医療経済に与える影響は大きい。腸管虚血再灌流障害は、消化管手術や心血管手術後に発生するが、肥満糖尿病マウスは野生型マウスよりも腸管虚血再灌流後の死亡率が極めて高いことが我々のマウスモデルから判明した。血管内皮機能の低下した肥満マウスにおいて亜硝酸ナトリウム水溶液の飲水が腸管虚血再灌流障害の予後を改善するか検討したが、有意な改善を認めなかった。