Hydrogen therapy for re-perfusion injury after decompressive craniectomy against malignant cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Satoru Takeuchi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 脳神経外科学, 講師 (30794127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 孝次郎  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 脳神経外科学, 教授 (70649409)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再灌流障害 / 酸化ストレス / 水素 / 広範囲脳梗塞 / 減圧開頭術 / 減圧開頭 / 虚血再灌流 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Research at the Start
広範囲脳梗塞は、依然として予後が不良である。減圧開頭術を施行した場合でも、術後に進行性に脳腫脹が増大する場合がある。その機序の1つとして、再灌流障害が関与していると考えている。再灌流障害は多因子的とされるが、活性酸素種が増加し、2次性脳損傷を助長することが重要視されている。本研究では、広範囲脳梗塞に対する減圧開頭術後の再灌流障害に対する水素投与の効果を基礎・臨床の両面から調べる。水素の有効性が証明されれば、広範囲脳梗塞に対する減圧開頭術後に助長される再灌流障害に対する新規治療戦略の開発が可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of hydrogen for re-perfusion injury after decompressive craniectomy against malignant cerebral infarction. We examined that effect using the intraluminal filament middle cerebral artery occlusion stroke model in rats. Rats were randomly divided into three groups: sham, non-hydrogen group (vehicle), hydrogen group. The evaluations of histological and functional outcome were done at 24 and 48 hours after stroke. Hydrogen group exhibited a significantly lower number of 8-OHdG and
TUNEL positive cells in the brain cortex and hippocumpus at 24 and 48 hours after stroke. At 24 hours, hydrogen reduced infarction volume and improved functional outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広範囲脳梗塞は依然予後が極めて不良な疾患群である。減圧開頭術が適応となる場合があるが、術後難治性の頭蓋内圧亢進状態となる症例をしばしば経験し、再灌流障害は病態の1
つと考えられる。また、活性酸素腫が再灌流障害の病態に深く関与していることが示されており、我々は、強い抗酸化作用を示す水素が治療手段の1つとなり得ると考え、本研究を施行した。本研究により、広範囲脳梗塞に対する減圧開頭術後における水素投与は、再灌流障害を抑制することにより機能予後改善につながることが示唆され、新たな治療戦略の1つとなり得ると考えられた