Origin of coagulation-activating factors in the acute phase of trauma, their different coagulation activation capacities, and the timing of their release.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Mineji  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10374282)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外傷 / 血液凝固 / 凝固 / 線溶 / 凝固障害 / マイクロパーティクル
Outline of Research at the Start
重症外傷の急性期の凝固障害は、外傷による死因の中心である出血に大きな影響を与える重要な病態であり、近年、その病態に関する様々な知見が提示されている。重症外傷の急性期には、様々な凝固活性化因子が循環血液中に放出され、凝固障害の原因の一つであることが報告されているが、その凝固活性化因子の由来は明らかではない。本研究では、外傷急性期の凝固活性化因子の由来と放出のタイミングに着目し、下記の点を明らかにする。
① 外傷の受傷直後に凝固活性化因子を放出する組織/細胞は何か?
② 由来する細胞の種類によって凝固活性化因子の凝固活性化能は異なるのか?
③ 由来する細胞の種類によって放出されるタイミングは異なるのか?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In blunt trauma, parenchymal organs, muscles, and bones are damaged by the external force. In this study, using a rat model of blunt trauma, we clearly showed that the micro particles (MPs) and various DAMPs released immediately after injury correlate with the deviating enzymes from skeletal muscle. In addition, when the severity of trauma was quantitatively increased in the model, MPs, DAMPs, and skeletal muscle-depleting enzymes increased in proportion to the severity of trauma, indicating that the activation of coagulation immediately after trauma injury originated from the injured parenchymal organs.
Furthermore, no significant differences in MPs activity were observed between organs. However, with regard to tPA activity, tPA activity in the lungs was significantly higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷受傷直後の凝固障害が、損傷した骨格筋を含む実質臓器に由来することが明らかになることにより、外傷による損傷部位の違いにより、傷病者の凝固障害の程度やその進展様式(凝固活性化による2次線溶が主体なのか/損傷臓器由来のtssue-plasminogen activatorによる直接的な線溶亢進が主体なのか)が異なる可能性の推測が可能となった。
このことにより、重症外傷患者の凝固障害に対する治療介入の手掛かりが得られる可能性がある。