A role of IL-13 for natural antibody IgM to avoid acute exacerbation at initial phase of infection of Streptococcus pneumoniae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
suzuki tsuyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50747227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 夏男  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50466562)
伊関 憲  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70332921)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIL-13 / 自然免疫 / ガンマグロブリン / IgM / 敗血症 / サイトカイン / 獲得免疫 / 生体侵襲 / streptococcus pneumonia
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症は医療発展の中で依然日本人死亡数の上位を占めている。健常者が重篤な敗血症や髄膜炎に罹患する機序に未だ不明な点が多い。特に市中で罹患頻度が高い肺炎球菌の初感染時後短時間に悪化する病態の解明が望まれる。初期の免疫応答に自然抗体IgMは重要な働きを示すがIL-13ノックアウトマウスの血清IgMを測定すると野生型に比べ際立って低値であった。低下した血清IgMの親和性と補体活性化能等を更に評価し、予後悪化の要因を詳細に特定することが本研究の主眼である。また自然抗体産生細胞であるB1a細胞の機能にIL-13がどのようにかかわるのか自然免疫応答の中で血流感染発症初期の液性免疫の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the function of IL-13, an anti-inflammatory cytokine, especially how it works in the early stages of infection. In the early stages of infection, innate immunity plays a central role in responding to invasion from microorganisms. We focused on IgM, one of the gammaglobulins, and used IL-13 gene-deficient mice for our study. The IL-13 gene-deficient mice produced lower levels of IgM before infection was established. The IgM may have a reduced affinity for the antigen (bacteria). These findings suggest that IL-13 modulates the innate immune response in the early stages of infection to avoid acute exacerbation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症は微生物と宿主(人間)との関わりで発症する。宿主が感染症に備える場合、多種多様な抗原(微生物、ウィルス)に応答するため、また迅速に対応するために感染初期に応答する自然免疫と、抗原に特異的で強い作用を持った適応免疫がある。適応免疫が発動するまでには一定の時間が必要であり、この間は自然免疫で対応する必要がある。自然免疫には免疫細胞による微生物の捕獲(貪食)や補体などいくつかの対応があるが、ガンマグロブリンIgMによる応答も抗原への初期応答に重要である。今回の研究ではIL-13はIgMの産生、及びその質の産生に関わっている可能性が示唆された。