Development of a new therapy to prevent rupture of cerebral aneurysms by targeting gut microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Ryota  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50889920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 元  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80533794)
高垣 匡寿  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70724433)
竹中 朋文  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60869527)
井筒 伸之  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20834170)
川端 修平  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20764062)
松井 雄一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10764061)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / くも膜下出血 / 脳動脈瘤 / 破裂脳動脈瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
未破裂脳動脈瘤の破裂率は約1%と非常に低いものの、破裂してくも膜下出血を発症すると致命率は高く、社会復帰率は低い。しかし、未破裂脳動脈瘤の破裂の機序は依然として不明であり、侵襲的治療を除けば未だ有効な破裂予防の方法がない。我々はこうした状況を解決するため、近年多くの炎症性疾患との関連が指摘されている腸内細菌叢に着目した。他の炎症性疾患と同様に、未破裂脳動脈瘤の破裂に腸内細菌叢が関連していると仮説を立て、その責任細菌を同定し、責任細菌種の分離培養を行い、動物への責任細菌種の移植を行うことで、その作用機序を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A case-control analysis of gut microbiome using metagenomic shotgun sequencing on stool samples from patients with unruptured intracranial aneurysms and subarachnoid hemorrhage: significant differences were found between the two groups for five bacterial species, and a sensitivity analysis including various covariates showed similar results. Furthermore, polygenic risk score (PRS) analysis based on external genome-wide association analysis results showed no difference between the two groups of unruptured and ruptured intracranial aneurysms, although the PRS itself has disease predictive ability in terms of intracranial aneurysm possession when compared with the healthy control group. On the other hand, gut microbiome was not reproducibly associated with PRS, suggesting that it may be a factor associated with unruptured and ruptured intracranial aneurysms, independent of genetic factors. These results are currently being submitted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで報告されている脳動脈瘤に関連したGWASの結果によると、脳動脈瘤全体の解析でSNP-based heritabilityは20-30%前後だが未破裂脳動脈瘤と破裂脳動脈瘤の間に有意な差のある領域は認められておらず、未破裂と破裂を規定する遺伝的因子は同定されていない。我々が今回同定した菌種は脳動脈瘤の遺伝因子と独立した疾患関連因子であると考えられ、環境因子が脳動脈瘤を未破裂から破裂に変化させることが示唆された。これまで脳動脈瘤の破裂を予防する治療は確立されていないが、腸内細菌叢を標的とした治療はくも膜下出血の発症を減少させうるという社会的意義の大きい研究成果が得られたと考える。