Development of algorithm for predicting risk of pulmonary complications after cardiac surgery using artificial intelligence rule extraction technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichiba.shingo Shingo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30284102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 岳志  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10243445)
林 陽一  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20189666)
新浪 博  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241079)
佐藤 暢夫  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80439869)
清野 雄介  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (90366352)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / 集中治療 / 心臓外科 / アルゴリズム / AI / 心疾患 / 合併症 / 心臓血管外科手術 / 術後肺合併症 / 人工呼吸療法 / 術後合併症 / ルール抽出技術
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓血管外科手術は、最も侵襲の大きい手術であり、術後合併症の発生頻度が高く、特に呼吸不全のために人工呼吸器管理を要し、長期間、集中治療室滞在を余儀なくされる患者が少なからずいる。本研究は、心臓手術後にECMOを含めた長期人工呼吸管理が必要となる呼吸不全などの肺合併症を呈する患者のリスク因子を予測することを目的として、心臓血管外科周術期の病態を分析し、AIによる「ルール抽出技術」を用いて、心臓外科手術の術後肺合併症におけるリスク予測のアルゴリズムを開発する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular surgery is one of the most invasive surgical procedures requiring ICU admission and, depending on complications, long-term ICU management. A particular risk factor for prolonged ICU stay is the model of pulmonary complications. We hypothesized that early discharge from the ICU would be possible if the risk of these prolonged complications could be estimated in advance. In this study, we investigated the feasibility of creating an algorithm for postoperative complications of cardiovascular surgery using artificial intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓血管外科のICU長期化リスクを事前に予知することで、真のハイリスク症例を自動で検出するだけでにとどまらず、本研究を実施することでICU入室患者総数を大きく減らすことが可能となり、医師のタスクシフトが可能になると考えた。その結果、1泊10万円を超えるICU入室にかかる社会的負担を減らすことが可能となる。