Project/Area Number |
21K09085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 急性脳炎・脳症 / 定量脳波解析 / functional connectivity / 神経損傷 / 神経救急 / パワースペクトル解析 / コヒーレンス解析 / 急性脳炎 / 急性脳症 / 定量脳波 / power spectrum / coherence / 脳炎 / 脳症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性脳炎・脳症は、診断や治療の遅れが転帰不良に直結する神経救急疾患である。しかし、病初期に個々の患者の神経損傷の程度を評価することはきわめて難しい。 外傷性脳損傷や脳卒中などによる意識障害例を対象とした定量脳波解析の手法を用いた検討から、脳内の機能的連絡(functional connectivity)の低下が神経学的予後と関連することが報告されており、急性脳炎・脳症例において定量脳波を用いた脳内の機能的連絡の評価が神経損傷の指標となる可能性がある。 本研究の目的は定量脳波を用いた急性脳炎・脳症の神経損傷の新たな評価指標を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We exploded novel method of evaluating neurological damage after acute encephalitis using quantitative EEG technique. Patients with herpes encephalitis, anti-N-methyl-d-aspartate (NMDA) receptor encephalitis and aseptic meningitis were enrolled and findings of quantitative EEG (QEEG), S100B, neuron specific enolase (NSE) and glial fibrillary acid protein (GFAP) levels in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), and outcomes were compared between three groups. In HSE group, the slowing of EEGs and disruption of functional connectivity were more obvious. Levels of CSF S100B, NSE and GFAP were not significantly different between three groups. Multiple logistic regression analysis revealed that spectral ratio was significantly related to poor neurological outcome (modified Rankin scale 0-1 versus 2-6; 95% confidence interval, 0.000023-0.425; p=0.021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
定量脳波を用いた急性脳炎・脳症の神経損傷の新たな評価指標の探索を行い、単純ヘルペス脳炎では急性期実施脳波にて有意な徐波化と脳内機能結合の低下域の拡大を認め、急性脳炎・脳症の転帰不良と脳波の徐波化との関連が有意であることを明らかにした。デジタル脳波計を用いた脳波検査は保険収載されており、全身状態不良の患者でもベッドサイドで安全に実施可能である。本研究で用いた高速フーリエ変換によるパワースペクトル解析やコヒーレンス解析は、定量脳波解析の手法として既に確立されていることから、この検査法は急性脳炎・脳症患者における神経損傷の客観的な評価指標となり、新たな治療の開発に貢献すると考える。