Analysis of neuroprotective effect of DBS on Parkinson's disease using mitochondrial imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Takao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10598494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅川 哲也  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (00469917)
黒住 和彦  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20509608)
尾内 康臣  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 視床下核脳深部刺激術 / ドパミントランスポーター / ミトコンドリア / STN-DBS / PET
Outline of Research at the Start
重症パーキンソン病(PD)に対して行われる視床下核脳深部刺激療法(STN-DBS)の作用機序を解明する目的で、STN-DBS術前(2週間以内)、術後6ヶ月に[18F]BCPP-EF-PET、[11C]CFT-PETを撮影し、脳内ミトコンドリア活性、ドパミン神経系機能の評価を行う。PET撮影と同時期に運動スコアを中心としたPDの総合的な評価としてUPDRS、精神神経スコアとしてGeriatric depression scale(GDS)及びProfile of Mood Status(POMS)を評価し、術後の運動機能改善と経年的増悪、精神機能の変化とミトコンドリア活性の関連について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with Parkinson’s disease who had undergone bilateral STN-DBS were scanned twice with [11C]CFT PET before and after surgery. Correlation analysis was conducted between [11C]CFT binding and “OFF” period Unified Parkinson’s Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS) scores assessed preoperatively and postoperatively.
[11C]CFT uptake increased in the contralateral anteroventral putamen and ipsilateral ventral caudate postoperatively. The %reduction in UPDRSIII was significantly correlated with the %increase in [11C]CFT binding in the ipsilateral anteroventral putamen and ventral caudate. STN-DBS increases dopamine transporter levels in the anteroventral striatum, which is correlated with the motor recovery and possibly suggests the neuromodulatory effect of STN-DBS on dopaminergic terminals in Parkinson’s disease patients. A preoperative level of anterior striatal dopamine transporter may predict reserve capacity of STN-DBS on motor recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回パーキンソン病に対する視床下核脳深部刺激術後に認められた線条体前腹側部のドパミントランスポーター上昇は、パーキンソン病の自然経過とは異なる所見であり、同手術の作用機序、神経保護作用、ニューロモデュレーション効果の一端を示している可能性がある。パーキンソン病の各症例における手術の効果予測・より良い手術時期の決定、より効果の高い刺激調整・薬剤調整等の解明につながるものと期待される。