Mechanisms of TRP channel activation and its downstream signaling as potential therapeutic targets in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hana  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20390700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷藤 章太  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50529245)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTRPM7 / 膠芽腫 / マグネシウム / mechanical stress / ドメイン間相互作用 / phosphorylation sites / magnesium / イオンチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、膠芽腫の増殖・遊走にTRPM7が促進的役割を果たすことが報告されている。TRPM7はMg2+/Ca2+透過性のイオンチャネルであると同時にキナーゼ活性を併せ持つユニークな膜タンパク質で、細胞の増殖・遊走を含む様々な細胞機能に関与している。TRPM7の異常な活性化が、膠芽腫の高い増殖能・浸潤能に大きく寄与していると考えられるが、膠芽腫におけるTRPM7活性化の分子機構は不明である。本研究では、膠芽腫におけるTRPM7活性化機構を明らかにし、膠芽腫の新規治療法開拓の学術基盤を形成することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPM7 channel activity, which promotes cell proliferation and migration in glioblastoma, is regulated by intracellular Mg. In this study, we newly found that the intracellular Mg sensitivity of TRPM7 is regulated by the interaction between two domains; TRPM7 channel domain and the kinase domain. We hypothesized that disregulation of this intarcetion promote proliferation and migration in glioblastoma. We generated mutants of candidate phosphorylated amino acids existing between the two domains, and found that the Serine1107 mutation altered Mg sensitivity. We also analyzed the downstream signals of TRPM7 activation by RNAseq and found that genes related to lipid metabolism were upregulated. These findings suggest that glioblastoma proliferation and migration are promoted via these upregulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:TRPM7はイオンチャネルとキナーゼ活性を併せ持つ、非常にユニークなイオンチャネルであるが、現在までのところこの二つの機能ドメインが一つの分子内に存在する生理学的意義は不明である。本研究はその一つの解としてキナーゼドメインがイオンチャネルの細胞内Mg感受性を調節していることを明らかにした。この調節にはキナーゼ活性は必要ではなく、構造的相互作用を介していた。
社会的意義:TRPM7が、増殖・遊走・浸潤を促進することが知られる悪性腫瘍細胞は膠芽腫にとどまらない。すなわち本研究で明らかとなった活性調節メカニズムは、膠芽腫のみならず、他の悪性腫瘍細胞でも同様と考えられる。