Novel tumor suppression system targeting microglia, considering glioma/microglia correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2023)
Nagoya City University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80345818)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリオーマ / ミクログリア / SGK1
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオーマは予後が悪く、より良い治療戦略が模索されている。脳腫瘍近傍のミクログリアは、中枢神経組織における異物の除去に関わるが、グリオーマからの液性因子等によって腫瘍の増殖・悪性化を促進するM2様ミクログリアに変容する。SGK1はミクログリアと近縁のマクロファージのM2様変容を促進する。そのため、脳内の神経/グリオーマ/ミクログリアの共存下では、SGKの阻害はグリオーマ自体の増殖抑制に加え、ミクログリアのグリオーマに対する攻撃を促進し、神経障害を減弱する可能性がある。本研究では、SGK阻害が、相乗効果的に作用し、腫瘍の治療に有効か検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of the human glioma cell line T98G with an SGK inhibitor gsk650394 suppressed cell proliferation and migratory ability. Treatment of the microglial (MG) cell line BV-2 with IL-4 did not alter Arg-1, a marker of M2 polarity in MG. On the other hand, treatment of SGK1-deficient BV-2 cells with IL-4 showed a trend toward increased Arg-1 gene expression, suggesting the involvement of SGK1 in IL-4-dependent polarity changes. IL-4 treatment of T98G cells did not alter their proliferation. These results suggest that SGK1 promotes M1-like changes in MG, but may also promote glioma growth, and that even if inhibitors suppress gliomas, the tumor growth suppression system by MG may be inhibited in the brain environment where MG is involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、SGK阻害剤がヒトグリオーマ細胞の増殖と移動を抑制する可能性を示しており、新しいがん治療法の開発に寄与する学術的意義があります。上記に関しては、過去にも類似の示唆がありますが、新たに、ミクログリアの極性変化にSGK1が関与することを示唆することができたので、グリオーマなどの腫瘍だけでなく、ミクログリアが関与する他の神経疾患の治療にも応用できる可能性があります。社会的にも、生存率の低いグリオーマの新は治療のアプローチを提供し、生存率の向上に貢献できる可能性があります。