Analysis on pathophysiology of visual impairment caused by chronic retinal ischemia due to carotid artery stenosis and effects of revascularization surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OYA SOICHI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00383266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 信介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70774529)
小幡 博人  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80224301)
山崎 厚志  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscarotid endarterectomy / carotid artery stenosis / visual dysfuntion / carotid artery stenting / cartid artery stenosis / chorioretinal blood flow / visual recovery / carorid artery stenting / chronic ocular ischemia / visual deficit / 内頚動脈狭窄症 / 内頚動脈内膜剥離術 / 頚動脈ステント術 / 慢性眼虚血症候群 / 網膜血流
Outline of Research at the Start
頚動脈が動脈硬化によって細くなり末梢の血流が低下する頚動脈狭窄症は脳卒中の原因となる疾患である。脳卒中予防の目的で、内頚動脈内膜剥離術や頚動脈ステント術による再拡張治療が行われるが、近年は脳卒中予防だけでなく、術前に視力低下のある患者において網膜血流が改善し視力の改善が得られることがわかってきた。このような患者では、本人の自覚がないままゆっくりとかつ高度に視力低下が進行していたり、視力低下があって眼科を受診しても眼科の精密検査では異常がなく原因不明とされたりする場合がある。本研究により慢性的な網脈絡膜低灌流による視力低下という治療可能な可逆的な病態の理解に繋がると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty-nine patients who underwent carotid endarterectomy (CEA) and 39 patients who underwent carotid stenting (CAS) were enrolled for the quantitative evaluation of postoperative ocular blood flow and visual acuity as a forward observational study. The results showed a statistically significant increase in ocular blood flow in both CEA and CAS on the operated side. However, a significant improvement in operative visual acuity was observed only in CEA patients. Retinal vascular density was significantly lower in patients with microemboli in the brain on immediate postoperative MRI diffusion-weighted images, but retinal vascular density measured by OT angiography was significantly lower after CAS than after CEA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後の視力改善効果はCEA後にのみ認められることが明らかとなり、その原因はCASで生じる微小塞栓子が眼動脈へ流れ網膜血管密度の低下を来し、術後の視力改善を妨げている可能性が示唆された。
CEAおよびCAS後の脳への微小塞栓は無症候性であることが多いとされるが、治療法を選択する際には狭窄と同側の視力が低下している症例ではCEAの視力改善効果も含めて検討すべきかもしれない。本研究は今まで十分に注目されてこなかった可逆的視力低下の存在とその病態を明らかにし、また内頚動脈内膜剥離術という血行再建術によって改善することを示した。新たな治療対象群を見いだした点できわめて新規性が高いと思われた。